Page 3 of 3

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:03 pm
by jay
Build 16 fixes the issues brought up here:
Big_Mac wrote:That worked really nice the search there is one problem with it. When you Select a creature by checking the box (when searching) it does not pull up the correct creature, even if there is only one result.
voodoo wrote:About the bug, when I enter "game setting/combatant categorie" and try to add "Ennemie", I get "the index card url'file:/c:/documents and settings/jay/workspace/initiativetool/tests/resources/testForm.jfrm' could not be opened".
"Ennemies" is added to "NPC" and "PC" but whenever I click on it, I get the same error message.
It is reproductible on two windows PC.
voodoo wrote:And, much less of a problem, the "about initiative tool" menu opens up a big blank window.
jay wrote:
jay wrote:
Phergus wrote:In the end my needs are pretty straightforward. When adding a combatant from the Add Combatants dialog I need to be able to enter their Initiative value directly and have that value applied. I was trying to use Mod just because it was there.
You would enter the value in your phase sort property and it would work just like I think your asking. I know it was a long time ago (and I'm old :)). but I'm pretty sure this is why we added the phase sort property. I think it does exactly what you are asking. If I were to rewrite IT I would probably just make the initiative value another custom property and then allow the GM to select the proper one. I can't go back and change it, but that would probably have been the best design. You should probably just hide the fields. You can do that everywhere but the index card. In my first build of IT 1.1 you will be able to change this too.
I added the ability to see the phase sort property on the index card for the next build. I did not change the table or list views to show the phase sort property. In the table view the phase sort property already has a column. In the list view it would require some way to identify that the value is not the initiative, and that made it look a bit busy again. Will the change to the index card be enough?
jay wrote:
Phergus wrote:What I would like to see is that any combatant loaded from the default lookup use properties from that data to determine:

* Name - does this
* Category - sounds like it does this
* Player - doesn't do this? Really ought to default to GM.
Combatant fields --> lookup property names now --> in build [16]

Code: Select all

name --> name --> name
category --> inittoolType --> itCategory
player --> N/A --> N/A
count --> N/A forced to 1 --> N/A forced to 1
initiative modifier --> initBonus --> itInitiativeModifier
notes --> N/A --> itNotes
token --> maptoolToken --> itToken
I thought it best to leave player blank and just assume that a null value is the GM which is how it works in the index cards. I could be pursuaded to change my mind though...
jay wrote:
Phergus wrote:What about having the notes field automatically filled in if there is a corresponding notes property in the lookup file?
It is using the group combatant data structure, and I haven't added a notes property to it yet. There is a tracker for this, and since I forgot it originally I'll try to get it in the next build.

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:41 am
by voodoo
Big_Mac wrote:Oh! Oh! Oh! I can answer this one teach.

You need to go to Tools -> Game Setting -> Miscellaneous then click reload next to the Combatant lookup. Then it should work.
Cool, it does work (but I don't know why, it freezes for several seconds when I scroll down, maybe a (lack of) memory problem).

But, ahem, I think there might be a more intuitive way to have it implemented :o

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:02 pm
by jay
voodoo wrote:
Big_Mac wrote:Oh! Oh! Oh! I can answer this one teach.

You need to go to Tools -> Game Setting -> Miscellaneous then click reload next to the Combatant lookup. Then it should work.
Cool, it does work (but I don't know why, it freezes for several seconds when I scroll down, maybe a (lack of) memory problem).
It freezes a little bit because its downloading images from the WotC site. After you've loaded at them all it should become much more responsive.
voodoo wrote:But, ahem, I think there might be a more intuitive way to have it implemented :o
Yes, it should be easier to do this. I'm working on making it easier for the new users now.

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:50 pm
by voodoo
jay wrote:Yes, it should be easier to do this. I'm working on making it easier for the new users now.
Let's still keep everything in perspective: you give us a great (and I do mean great) upgrade for init tool and everybody (including me) is bitching about how hard it is to find, how long it takes to load...

I just wanted to express my thanks for Init tools and how it works. I really didn't think I could find a use for it, and after 2 weeks, I'm already in love...
(still haven't used it in actual play though but I can't wait to)

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:09 pm
by jay
voodoo wrote:
jay wrote:Yes, it should be easier to do this. I'm working on making it easier for the new users now.
Let's still keep everything in perspective: you give us a great (and I do mean great) upgrade for init tool and everybody (including me) is bitching about how hard it is to find, how long it takes to load...

I just wanted to express my thanks for Init tools and how it works. I really didn't think I could find a use for it, and after 2 weeks, I'm already in love...
(still haven't used it in actual play though but I can't wait to)
You are welcome! I'll get it to where it needs to go with everybody's help, but it is pre 1.0 software so it's still buggy. I've not had this many people using it before so it is just getting its first real work out.

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:01 pm
by Phergus
I'm not grokking something about Combatant Categories.
Combatant fields --> lookup property names now --> in build [16]
category --> inittoolType --> itCategory
I added a property to the properties list in my rpdat file:

Code: Select all

<property name="itCategory"><description>InitTool Combatant Category</description></property>
I added this property to each monster entry in the file:

Code: Select all

<monster><itCategory>NPC</itCategory><category>Land Mammals</category><type>Primates</type><name>Baboon</name> ... </monster>
In Game Settings I have PC, NPC & Creature as categories.

And still everything that comes in is in the "default" category.

I'm sooooo con-fus-ed.

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:40 pm
by jay
Phergus wrote:I'm not grokking something about Combatant Categories.
Combatant fields --> lookup property names now --> in build [16]
category --> inittoolType --> itCategory
I added a property to the properties list in my rpdat file:

Code: Select all

<property name="itCategory"><description>InitTool Combatant Category</description></property>
I added this property to each monster entry in the file:

Code: Select all

<monster><itCategory>NPC</itCategory><category>Land Mammals</category><type>Primates</type><name>Baboon</name> ... </monster>
In Game Settings I have PC, NPC & Creature as categories.

And still everything that comes in is in the "default" category.

I'm sooooo con-fus-ed.
There is a bug. I misstyped itCategory to be itCombatant. It will be fixed in the next build.

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:50 pm
by Phergus
Well that might explain it! :)