RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Tue Sep 19, 2017 10:54 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:31 pm
Posts: 5410
 Post subject: Start Encounter vs Next Round
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:59 pm 
So, I was playing with InitTool, which I have not looked at in a long time. Anyway, one thing that has always stood out to me was that you can advance a round without actually starting the encounter... in this case, the round just goes down the list even if there are no initiative values present.

Just something odd that I was wondering about.

Oh.. one other thing... I though that at one point, we were able to edit the game system files via a UI. Was this in the previous "release" version and just not in the dev builds?

_________________
I save all my Campaign Files to DropBox. Not only can I access a campaign file from pretty much any OS that will run Maptool(Win,OSX, linux), but each file is versioned, so if something goes crazy wild, I can always roll back to a previous version of the same file.

Get your Dropbox 2GB via my referral link, and as a bonus, I get an extra 250 MB of space. Even if you don't don't use my link, I still enthusiastically recommend Dropbox..


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: Start Encounter vs Next Round
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 3:30 pm 
jfrazierjr wrote:
So, I was playing with InitTool, which I have not looked at in a long time. Anyway, one thing that has always stood out to me was that you can advance a round without actually starting the encounter... in this case, the round just goes down the list even if there are no initiative values present.

Just something odd that I was wondering about.
That's just something that I never fixed. There wasn't any reason for it.

jfrazierjr wrote:
Oh.. one other thing... I though that at one point, we were able to edit the game system files via a UI. Was this in the previous "release" version and just not in the dev builds?
The editor wasn't working all that well with all of the functionality I'd added. I had started working on it a little bit and had moved it to its own executable. Download the IT zip file and try running net.rptools.inittool.GameSettingsTool. Not sure of what's actually working and what isn't.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman