Setting Up Hero

Discussion of initiative tool.

Moderators: dorpond, Azhrei

Post Reply
User avatar
mudpyr8
Giant
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:53 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Setting Up Hero

Post by mudpyr8 »

I'm trying to get Hero initiative to work.

I created 2 combatants with:

INIT
SPD
PHASES
Phases named: 1 through 12

INIT is the order a combatant goes within a phase.
SPD is the number of phases per turn he gets
PHASES is a comma delimited list of which phases he goes in

I have tried using the Hero dispatcher in phases, setting the sort to be SPD and PHASES and I can't get it to cycle properly.

Combat should begin in Phase 12 of round 1. Everyone should go in order of inititative.

Combat should then go to Phase 1 of round 2. When a numbered phase matches the Phases listed for the combatant, he can take action.

The newest version of the tool looks great and I would really like to use it. Help? Thanks.
Legendsmiths presents:
NOVA6, streamlined universal RPG where action happens at the speed of narrative
Narosia * Sea of Tears, a complete fantasy game powered by the Hero System.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Re: Setting Up Hero

Post by jay »

mudpyr8 wrote:I'm trying to get Hero initiative to work.

I created 2 combatants with:

INIT
SPD
PHASES
Phases named: 1 through 12

INIT is the order a combatant goes within a phase.
SPD is the number of phases per turn he gets
PHASES is a comma delimited list of which phases he goes in

I have tried using the Hero dispatcher in phases, setting the sort to be SPD and PHASES and I can't get it to cycle properly.

Combat should begin in Phase 12 of round 1. Everyone should go in order of inititative.

Combat should then go to Phase 1 of round 2. When a numbered phase matches the Phases listed for the combatant, he can take action.

The newest version of the tool looks great and I would really like to use it. Help? Thanks.
I was just trying to get it to work, so if you don't name the phases the way I was expecting or if you use different property names than the ones I am expecting, it won't work right. I'm at work right now, but I'll tell you what those are so you can get it to work and then we can discuss changing them to what they should be.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Post by jay »

The code is currently expecting the property name containing the speed to be named SPEED. It expects all the phase names to be "Segment <i>n</i>" where n is a number from 1 to 12. The space is required. When scripting is added to Init Tool in 1.1 I'll rewrite this code as a script and it can be anything you want.

User avatar
mudpyr8
Giant
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:53 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by mudpyr8 »

Is speed just the number, or is it a comma list of phases?
Legendsmiths presents:
NOVA6, streamlined universal RPG where action happens at the speed of narrative
Narosia * Sea of Tears, a complete fantasy game powered by the Hero System.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Post by jay »

SPEED is just the number. It automatically calculates the proper phases that the combatant goes into from this number when the encounter is started. It still doesn't go to phase 12 automatically yet, I've saved that for the scripting.

User avatar
mudpyr8
Giant
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:53 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by mudpyr8 »

I still can't get it to work.

I've set up Init as 1d1, and the mod is a character's DEX. That way in a given segment they will go from highest to lowest DEX.

I have a custom property named SPEED and all my Phases are named "Segment n" (1-12).

Any ideas?
Legendsmiths presents:
NOVA6, streamlined universal RPG where action happens at the speed of narrative
Narosia * Sea of Tears, a complete fantasy game powered by the Hero System.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Post by jay »

Nope, but if you can email me the .rpgame file where you saved the settings I'll take a look at it and see if I can find the problem. I know I had it working at one time, but I may have broken it since then. I tested it against the spreadsheet you posted in another topic. My email address is at the bottom of this post.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Post by jay »

Here is the rpgame file I used to test the hero setup. Cut & paste this into a file with a .rpgame file type and load it in the Choose Game tab from Game Settings dialog. Add a couple of combatants and hit Actions->Start Encounter and it will move the combatants to the proper phase.

Code: Select all

<game>
  <game>Hero</game>
  <init></init>
  <init>Resolve Manually</init>
  <combatant>
  <custom>
    <property>
    <property>
  </custom>
  <phase>Hero</phase>
  <phases>true</phases>
  <phase>DEX</phase>
  <phase>
    <name>PhaseType</name>
    <foreground>#000000</foreground>
    <background>#ddddff</background>
    <font>SansSerif-bold-11</font>
    <alignment>ACTIVE</alignment>
    <autoSkip>true</autoSkip>
    <hidden>false</hidden>
  </phase>
  <phase>
    <phase>Segment 1</phase>
    <phase>Segment 2</phase>
    <phase>Segment 3</phase>
    <phase>Segment 4</phase>
    <phase>Segment 5</phase>
    <phase>Segment 6</phase>
    <phase>Segment 7</phase>
    <phase>Segment 8</phase>
    <phase>Segment 9</phase>
    <phase>Segment 10</phase>
    <phase>Segment 11</phase>
    <phase>Segment 12</phase>
  </phase>
  <combatant>
  <timer>
  <wait>
</game>

Post Reply

Return to “InitiativeTool”