RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:17 am 






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:48 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Init Tool Won't Load
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:53 am 
I used the search function to try and find an answer, but only two things for Maptool came up.

I just downloaded v. 1.1.b10. I went to the launch page from the website and right-clicked save as, etc.

I double-click on my desktop icon and get the below message.

Image

I turned McAfee off to try to isolate that. No difference. I'd appreciate any help you all can give.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: Init Tool Won't Load
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 6:11 pm 
Try downloading the zip file instead and running it locally. Your system is not letting the app run across the network.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:48 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Init Tool Won't Load
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 7:13 am 
I started with the zip file. This is the error message I get with it.

Image

I must have misinterpreted the web start thing when I was searching for an answer. That said, I'd prefer to run the zip file locally. I have 1.1.b9 that works, I just can't seem to get b10 to.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: Init Tool Won't Load
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 9:24 am 
Try using the entire jar file name instead of the asterisk:
Code:
    javaw -Xmx128M -jar initiativetool-1.1.b10.jar run


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:48 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Init Tool Won't Load
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:42 am 
Thanks for the help, Jay, but I'm not sure what you mean. I'm not at my home computer now so I can't give you another screen shot, but I'm not typing in anything. I'm double-clicking on the files that downloaded and extracted from the zip. Do I need to be starting from a command prompt?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: Init Tool Won't Load
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:55 am 
Yes, or edit the .bat file


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman