RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Wed Dec 17, 2014 6:04 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 5508
Location: Buffalo, NY
 Post subject: Bug: Start new encounter
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am 
I started a new encounter and the list of combatants vanished.
I got this in the Java Console:

TinyLaF v1.3.03
'Default.theme' not found - using YQ default theme.
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.NullPointerException
at net.rptools.inittool.ui.InitToolActions.enableActions(Unknown Source)
at net.rptools.inittool.ui.InitToolActions.valueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.removeIndexInterval(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI$Handler.intervalRemoved(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractListModel.fireIntervalRemoved(Unknown Source)
at net.rptools.inittool.model.InitEncounter.startEncounter(Unknown Source)
at net.rptools.inittool.ui.InitToolActions$5.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.doClick(Unknown Source)
at de.muntjak.tinylookandfeel.TinyMenuItemUI.doClick(TinyMenuItemUI.java:569)
at de.muntjak.tinylookandfeel.TinyMenuItemUI$MouseInputHandler.mouseReleased(TinyMenuItemUI.java:421)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 5508
Location: Buffalo, NY
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:00 am 
OK, I think I figured out why.

I removed the Default Init Tool from the game settings because I didn't think I needed it since I also loaded Init Tool Default D&D.

Jay, if we need Default Init Tool for InitTool to function properly, I wouldn't allow the user to delete it. Actually, I probably wouldn't even have it on THAT list at all; either hard code it or if that will screw up with other game systems, put it on a different list all togehter.

I can see people deleting it after loading the D&D list like I did. Maybe you can append the needed default name with (Do not delete this rule)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1759
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:15 pm 
dorpond wrote:
OK, I think I figured out why.

I removed the Default Init Tool from the game settings because I didn't think I needed it since I also loaded Init Tool Default D&D.

Jay, if we need Default Init Tool for InitTool to function properly, I wouldn't allow the user to delete it. Actually, I probably wouldn't even have it on THAT list at all; either hard code it or if that will screw up with other game systems, put it on a different list all togehter.

I can see people deleting it after loading the D&D list like I did. Maybe you can append the needed default name with (Do not delete this rule)
You do not need Default Init Tool. It is there for people who aren't running a D&D encounter. When you do switch game settings it does create a new encounter and a new group, since the properties are not likely to be the same between different games. If the encounter was a new one or had been changed it should ask you if you want to save it before it clears it. If it does not, that is a bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1759
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: Bug: Start new encounter
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:19 pm 
dorpond wrote:
I started a new encounter and the list of combatants vanished.
I got this in the Java Console:

TinyLaF v1.3.03
'Default.theme' not found - using YQ default theme.
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.NullPointerException
at net.rptools.inittool.ui.InitToolActions.enableActions(Unknown Source)
at net.rptools.inittool.ui.InitToolActions.valueChanged(Unknown Source)
I've not been able to recreate this, so could you give me a little more information? I know that it has to do with a start encounter, but what settings were you using? What items did you have loaded? Is this still happening to you? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 5508
Location: Buffalo, NY
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:55 pm 
I am 100% convinced that all of my problems today stemmed from not having the right list loaded and having older prefs from older versions loaded.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1759
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 1:16 am 
I found this bug (finally :)). It will be fixed in build 17.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman