MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by trevor »

The "Bug fixes, bug fixes, bug fixes" release

Otherwise known as "if nothing ain't seriously broke, let's go with this version" version

Here are the changes:

Build 58 (9/21/09)
* Spanish translation update by Patricio
* New application preference: fill selection box (turn off to improve performance when selecting)
* Fix bug: show last path on non snap-to-grid tokens doesn't work
* Fix bug: selecting a map "Map" image using the Filesystem button results in a red X
* Fix bug: revert last move on a non snap-to-grid token throws an exception
* Fix bug: Error while moving mouse over macro button when no map is currently visible
* Fix bug: deleting from init list can cause errors
* Fix bug: Clearing token facing causes an error
* Fix bug: Using "show init on second line" had an extra ">"
* Fix bug: global macro panel 'clear' doesn't work (Contributed by aku)
* Fix bug: global macro 'delete group' doesn't work (Contributed by aku)


Contributed by Mark Karasek
* Updates:
[s: ] - only display to self
[g: ] - only display to GM
[w("name"): ] - only display to specific player
[st: ] - only display tooltip to self
[gt: ] - only display tooltip to GM

These can be combined, so, for example, the output of [s,g,st: ] would appear to yourself and the GM but not other players, and only you would have a tooltip for it.
If you receive a message that would be empty because, say, it consists of a bunch of rolls that aren't visible to you, the message is suppressed. This applies to [h: ] rolls too; sending "[h: d20]" would result in in no output instead of a blank message.

Contributed by cheesethulu
* Fix bug: If a user activates "Center Players on Current View (Continuous)"
before connecting to a server as a player, it stays active (and mostly
works) and can't be turned off unless they disconnect.
* Typing in a zoom percentage will now update players' views (when appropriate).
* Corrected a few spelling errors in i18n.properties
* The Blast Template Tool that allows it to place the blast anywhere adjacent to the origin square
* Centering players on current view now picks a zoom percent that fits what the GM sees onto the players' screens.
* Zooming in or out after jumping to a different zoom percentage (Zoom 1:1, typing in a percentage, GM forcing view) now works from the zoomLevel closest to your current zoom percentage instead of your previous zoomLevel.
* Zoom 1:1 and typing in a zoom percentage now keep the map centered.
* Using Zoom 1:1, then zooming in/out, then using Zoom 1:1 again now produces more useful results (only jumping back to the pre-1:1 scale if you are at a 1:1 scale).
* Typing in a zoom percent now accepts a percent sign.
* Fix bug: New Token dialog should say "Show Dialog" checkbox


---------------------

I've removed the big nasty warning message from b57. Things have seemed pretty stable.

A big thanks to the contributors for helping out !
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5530
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by dorpond »

* I also created a Difficult Terrain marker in the Default->Markers folder. If you don't see it, go to Help->Restore Default Images.

This image has made my 4th edition gaming run a little quicker - less players asking if they are moving through difficult terrain or not.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by trevor »

dorpond wrote:If you don't see it, go to Help->Restore Default Images.


and then restart MT, that's a bug
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by Rumble »

Woot! Output roll options.

Most excellent.

User avatar
cubeblue
Cave Troll
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by cubeblue »

Maybe I did something wrong, but b58 doesn't appear to be remembering window layout. I just opened it and positioned and docked all my panels. Then I closed it and opened it again and everything was back to the default.
& So Forth a blog about dungeons & dragons & so forth. With a particular eye for virtual table-top play, 5e, and OSR themes.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by trevor »

cubeblue wrote:Maybe I did something wrong, but b58 doesn't appear to be remembering window layout. I just opened it and positioned and docked all my panels. Then I closed it and opened it again and everything was back to the default.


Very odd. I haven't touched the window layout code in a very long while.

Who else seeing this behavior?
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Hawke
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by Hawke »

Score!

Was there any change / addition to the Mac OS X .command files (or whatever the issue was with Mac OS X launchers)

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5530
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by dorpond »

trevor wrote:
cubeblue wrote:Maybe I did something wrong, but b58 doesn't appear to be remembering window layout. I just opened it and positioned and docked all my panels. Then I closed it and opened it again and everything was back to the default.


Very odd. I haven't touched the window layout code in a very long while.

Who else seeing this behavior?


My layout was reset too at first launch but once I layed it out the way I like it, it remembered it.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by trevor »

dorpond wrote:My layout was reset too at first launch but once I layed it out the way I like it, it remembered it.


Bizarre
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by Rumble »

Did you have the tables window open, cubeblue? As of b56, if you had the tables window open when you closed MapTool, it nuked the layout.

jmurrayufo
Cave Troll
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:04 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by jmurrayufo »

Woot! Every bug I ran into last game made this versions bug list! Thanks for your work devs! Thanks trevor!

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by jay »

trevor wrote:
dorpond wrote:My layout was reset too at first launch but once I layed it out the way I like it, it remembered it.


Bizarre

I got this message in the console, but nothing in the log.txt file:

Code: Select all

Sep 22, 2009 10:13:53 AM com.jidesoft.docking.DefaultDockingManager a
WARNING: Error loading layout - null

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by Rumble »

It's the Tables window. If you have it open when you exit MT, the layout is not preserved. However, if you have it closed when you exit, layout will persist (I just tried this with b58).

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by trevor »

Rumble wrote:It's the Tables window. If you have it open when you exit MT, the layout is not preserved. However, if you have it closed when you exit, layout will persist (I just tried this with b58).


wow, that's just weird.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 58

Post by Rumble »

trevor wrote:
Rumble wrote:It's the Tables window. If you have it open when you exit MT, the layout is not preserved. However, if you have it closed when you exit, layout will persist (I just tried this with b58).


wow, that's just weird.



Yeah. It's been around for...3 versions? I know at least b56 and b57 suffer from it too, and maybe b55. I wasn't the original discoverer - I forget who mentioned it first, but it was a while back.

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”