MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by trevor »

heyes wrote:I'd like to add that I really like the new "clear fill" selection tool, makes things happen much more quickly on my suddenly obsolete macbook.


I've got a couple ideas how to make it faster, but still be more visible.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

Goonalan
Giant
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:23 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Goonalan »

Downloaded 1.3b59 and tried to get it up and running, so basically it starts up as normal, gets to the nice little graphic that says Maptool 1.3b59 then springs into life to give me... nothing, see picture attached, that's maptools on screen and according to my task manager 'running'.

When I hover over the maptools Icon in my toolbar it shows the maptool screen as the outer window (as per normal) and the centre a sea of pale blue.

Restarted the machine, tried all versions 1g option, 512 option, 256 option and through the launcher.

I have things that are not working for me still in 1.3b56, we're not struggling in game as of yet but every map I make now (using 56) has problems with the lighting- like no matter how I set it it's always default 10, even when I change the default sight/light nothing changes, even when I import my old campaignprops, which work on all my other maps (except the ones made in 56) then nothing changes.

I so want maptools to carry on working- please tell me why 59 isn't working for me, I don't mind if I have to dump everything and start again...

Thanks for this genius piece of kit... please tell me where it's going wrong for me?

And this is the bit where I realise I don't know how to attach an image...

Image
Read the Friday Knights Storyhour at http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9438&start=0 now with added pictures, the 4e related adventures and shenanigans of a bunch of ne'erdowells playing via Maptools.

Goonalan
Giant
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:23 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Goonalan »

If I play with it I can also get this screen, my machines not doing anything- I'm on Vista, no CPU use... nada.

Image
Read the Friday Knights Storyhour at http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9438&start=0 now with added pictures, the 4e related adventures and shenanigans of a bunch of ne'erdowells playing via Maptools.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12064
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Azhrei »

You need to downgrade your video drivers (if you've got nVidia drivers) or upgrade them (if you have other hardware). This has been much discussed in the Bug Reports forum (I think). The latest (build 190?) nVidia drivers are broken w.r.t. Java.

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5530
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by dorpond »

Goonalan, for giggles, try adding what is suggested at the very end of this document and see if that works for you. You will have to edit one of the MT batch files to add it in there:
http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/view_bu ... id=6880285

Report back.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

Goonalan
Giant
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:23 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Goonalan »

I'm running GeForce 9600 GT Driver Version 178.13.

See picture

Image

Is this what you mean?
Read the Friday Knights Storyhour at http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9438&start=0 now with added pictures, the 4e related adventures and shenanigans of a bunch of ne'erdowells playing via Maptools.

User avatar
plothos
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1890
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 1:07 am

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by plothos »

I think wrathgon's uncovered something pretty majorly wrong with a couple macro functions used in concert, that'd be really nice if it was fixed for b60. I think it'd be easy for those in the know.

Bug report:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=11301
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Rumble »

plothos wrote:I think wrathgon's uncovered something pretty majorly wrong with a couple macro functions used in concert, that'd be really nice if it was fixed for b60. I think it'd be easy for those in the know.

Bug report:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=11301



I commented in the bug report thread, but that's been there for a while - roll.count is not unique for nested loops; it may not be unique for any loop in a macro. It would need to be structured to be independent for each type of loop - for.count, foreach.count, while.count, etc. I'm not sure how easy that would be.

Goonalan
Giant
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:23 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Goonalan »

dorpond wrote:Goonalan, for giggles, try adding what is suggested at the very end of this document and see if that works for you. You will have to edit one of the MT batch files to add it in there:
http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/view_bu ... id=6880285

Report back.


Er... What does any of this mean? What's an MT batch file, where do I find it, how do I edit it?

And having done my best to read through the link attached.

Er... What? Do I copy and paste something in somewhere, if so which bit do I copy and paste in- the whole page... from where it says-

-----Begin Source----- ?

Where do I put this?

Also isn't this for a different version than the one I'm using-

1.6.0_15-b03

Pretend I'm an idiot please, it's mostly true when it comes to computers.

Cheers Paul
Read the Friday Knights Storyhour at http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9438&start=0 now with added pictures, the 4e related adventures and shenanigans of a bunch of ne'erdowells playing via Maptools.

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5530
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by dorpond »

Goonalan wrote: Er... What does any of this mean? What's an MT batch file, where do I find it, how do I edit it?


Sorry, my bad. Sometimes I just assume everyone knows what I know. :oops:

1- Download the zip version of Maptool
2- After you unzip it, go into the folder and edit the 'Launch MapTool-512M-Memory.bat' file.
3- Make it this instead:
javaw -Xmx512M -Xss512K -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true -jar maptool-*.jar run
4- Save the file and double click on the bat file to launch Maptool.

Tell me if it does anything for you.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by trevor »

Goonalan, another thing to try is to run 1.3b58, right now, and see if that works.

If it does, then it's possibly the docking jars that were updated in b59
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Sir Flak
Dragon
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma, US

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Sir Flak »

just wanted to note that your announcement on the main rptools page says b58 released instead of b59.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12064
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Azhrei »

Sir Flak wrote:just wanted to note that your announcement on the main rptools page says b58 released instead of b59.

Fixed. Thanks for letting us know. :)

User avatar
Hawke
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Hawke »

Goonalan: If you hold down "ALT" while you print screen, it will only copy the currently active window. While that may not have been useful for some of your screens, it may have reduced others. Just a tip!

Here's a question playing with the new roll options... I'm trying to put this in a "finalAC" property to display the AC selectively:

Code: Select all

[IF(isNPC()), CODE:{[g:AC]};{[r:AC]}]


It for some reason displays

g AC=10 10


and it doesn't seem to change whether or not I'm connected as a player or GM. Any ideas why that might be?

User avatar
Mr. Pokeylope
Giant
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Mr. Pokeylope »

The chat parser isn't catching the roll for some reason, so it's displaying it literally, header data and all. Can you post exact steps to reproduce this? I'm not seeing the same behavior.

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”