MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by trevor »

Thanks for the feedback
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12064
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Azhrei »

lmarkus001 wrote:[*] Preferences: Autosave Chatlog Filename -- The name entered is not preserved for the campaign, and when populated no auto-saving is occurring.

This is my fault -- I haven't finished the chatlog autosave yet. :( I'll try to get to that over the weekend or early next week.

I need to see how the campaign autosave timer is set up and then duplicate that for the chatlog. With any luck, the timer is generic and can fire off multiple events at once so I can just add another callback...

User avatar
LaserWolf
Dragon
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by LaserWolf »

I experienced these issues during a game tonight.

Initiative Panel: When a token is removed from initiative at a point above the current initiative, the initiative jumps to the next token (e.g. if the initiative is with the 6th token on the list - Fred - and the 5th token is removed, the initiative jumps to the new 6th token on the list - Gary - instead of remaining with Fred).

Saving: While attempting to save a file I received an error concerning "timer id". I believe this happened because I was attempting to save while MapTool was autosaving. Similar behavior was reported in the 1.3.57 topic, but I continued to experience less descriptive Save Failed errors thereafter until I closed and restarted. Fortunately the file appeared to have been correctly saved after all, but it was very alarming.

Xazak
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:27 am

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Xazak »

The blank message suppression doesn't appear to be working for me.

I got excited about the new selective chat roll options, and while they work just fine (i.e. the GM sees anything in [g: ], etc) I still get blank chat lines on the client side. I got curious and tested it by setting up a loop that runs as [r: ] but contains a bunch of [h: ] rolls, and that gives me a blank line on both the server and client.

Any ideas? I'm not sure what else to check.

User avatar
Mr. Pokeylope
Giant
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Mr. Pokeylope »

Post your code and I'll take a look.

Xazak
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:27 am

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Xazak »

Mr. Pokeylope wrote:Post your code and I'll take a look.


Here's the macro I'm actually hitting:

Code: Select all

[h: victims = getSelectedNames()]
[r, foreach(sucker, victims), CODE: {
  [h: input("hpChange|0|Enter dmg/heal amount")]
  [h: dmgInfo = json.set("{}", "currTarget", sucker, "hpChange", hpChange)]
  [h, macro("[email protected]:Kashance"): dmgInfo]
  [g, token(sucker): "Changing "+sucker+"'s HP by "+hpChange+" ⇒ "+currHP+"/"+maxHP]
}]


And CalcHP, which is the macro it's calling:

Code: Select all

<!-- init variables -->
[h: currTarget = json.get(macro.args, "currTarget")]
[h: hpChange = json.get(macro.args, "hpChange")]

<!-- Get our HP levels -->
[h: targetMaxHP = getProperty("maxHP", currTarget)]
[h: targetHP = getProperty("currHP", currTarget)]

<!-- If we're healing, and we are at negative HP, we need to start from zero HP -->
[h, IF(targetHP < 0), CODE:{
  [h, IF(hpChange > 0):
    targetHP = 0]
}]

<!-- Set the new HP level -->
[h: targetHP = targetHP + hpChange]
[h, IF(targetHP > targetMaxHP): targetHP = targetMaxHP] <!-- sanity check -->
[h: setProperty("currHP", targetHP, currTarget)]

<!-- Check whether we're hitting a PC or NPC, then change the health bar -->
[h, token(currTarget), IF(isPC(currTarget)): bar.Health = targetHP/targetMaxHP; bar.NPCHealth = targetHP/targetMaxHP]

<!-- Set Bloodied/Dying/Dead as necessary -->
<!-- Above 1/2 max -->
[h, IF(targetHP > (targetMaxHP/2)), CODE: {
  [h, token(currTarget): setState("Bloodied", 0)]
  [h, token(currTarget): setState("Unconscious", 0)]
  [h, token(currTarget): setState("Dead", 0)]
}]

<!-- Below 1/2 max but above zero -->
[h, IF(targetHP <= (targetMaxHP/2)), CODE: {
  [h, IF(targetHP > 0), CODE: {
    [h, token(currTarget): setState("Bloodied", 1)]
    [h, token(currTarget): setState("Unconscious", 0)]
    [h, token(currTarget): setState("Dead", 0)]
  }]
}]

<!-- Below/at zero but above -1/2 max -->
[h, IF(targetHP <= 0), CODE:{
  [h, IF(targetHP > (targetMaxHP/2*-1)), CODE: {
    [h, token(currTarget): setState("Bloodied", 0)]
    [h, token(currTarget): setState("Unconscious", 1)]
    [h, token(currTarget): setState("Dead", 0)]
  }]
}]

<!-- Below/at -1/2 max -->
[h, IF(targetHP <= (targetMaxHP/2*-1)), CODE:{
  [h, token(currTarget): setState("Bloodied", 0)]
  [h, token(currTarget): setState("Unconscious", 0)]
  [h, token(currTarget): setState("Dead", 1)]
}]

I'm pretty sure I'm doing all that right. If it matters, this macro is GM-only.

EDIT: I just tried this again this morning and everything appears to be working like it should. I must have missed something the other night that was causing it to happen. Thanks for the help though :P
Last edited by Xazak on Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Illiani
Giant
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Illiani »

Downloading now, if I find any issues I will let you know.
Image

User avatar
torstan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by torstan »

Ran a game with this last night and it ran flawlessly. Great build. Well done to all.

neofax
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:51 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by neofax »

Have not had a problem until last night. Upgraded a campaign from Lindsays Framework 09 to 10 and now I get an error about Thread-16. I do not have the exact error right now as I am at work, but will edit post when I return home. Here is the exact error:

Code: Select all

Exception in thread "Thread-16" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at net.rptools.maptool.util.PersistenceUtil.loadAssets(PersistenceUtil.java:428)
        at net.rptools.maptool.util.PersistenceUtil.loadCampaign(PersistenceUtil.java:309)
        at net.rptools.maptool.client.AppActions$69.run(AppActions.java:1860)
Image
Time-Zone information UTC -5

User avatar
lmarkus001
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1865
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by lmarkus001 »

neofax wrote:Have not had a problem until last night. Upgraded a campaign from Lindsays Framework 09 to 10 and now I get an error about Thread-16. I do not have the exact error right now as I am at work, but will edit post when I return home. Here is the exact error:

Code: Select all

Exception in thread "Thread-16" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at net.rptools.maptool.util.PersistenceUtil.loadAssets(PersistenceUtil.java:428)
        at net.rptools.maptool.util.PersistenceUtil.loadCampaign(PersistenceUtil.java:309)
        at net.rptools.maptool.client.AppActions$69.run(AppActions.java:1860)


Where/when/what operation causes this error to show? This could be my error and not an issue with b59 which is why I ask...

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12064
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Azhrei »

Unlikely, Lindsay. This error comes while executing the loadAssets() method when loading a campaign. That means the most likely problem is a corrupted campaign file or a campaign file that's too old to be loaded into the version he's using (such as a binary campaign file from back in the MapTool v1.2 days, prior to XML being used for campaign data).

neofax
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:51 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by neofax »

I was making this campaign exclusively in B59. I started it the day B59 came out and it did not have a problem until I loaded Lindsay's newest framework for B59 into it. However, the problem is moot as I rebuilt it as I normally backup all of my info as I add tokens. So it only took me a couple hours to recreate the campaign, which does not have a problem as I started with the newest framework. Thanks for the explanation as always as to what was happening! I appreciate the great coomunity we have here. :D
Image
Time-Zone information UTC -5

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12064
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Azhrei »

neofax wrote:[...] it did not have a problem until I loaded Lindsay's newest framework for B59 into it. [...] So it only took me a couple hours to recreate the campaign, which does not have a problem as I started with the newest framework.

Interesting. Dropping lmarkus' tokens onto an existing campaign caused the problem?? Weird.

Unless there's something that caused the assets from one of his tokens to somehow be corrupted in the in-memory assetcache so that when the campaign was written out it was already bogus. Do you still have the old campaign file? Could you attach it here? Looking at the assets might give a clue as to why there was a problem...

User avatar
heyes
Giant
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:22 am

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by heyes »

Would it be possible to get some of these bug reports into the bug report section?

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12064
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Devlopment Build 59

Post by Azhrei »

Yeah, that's really the best place for this stuff.

I mean, it should be mentioned here if it's a show-stopper or something that drastically changes the functionality so that other users will know about it. But bug reports should really be in the bug report forum so that they don't get missed here. :(

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”