MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Azhrei »

Full Bleed wrote:... The "All Players" selection would not stick.

Ultimately, I had to check all the player's boxes individually on the token to give them all ownership and then they all could see through the token.
That might be the "concurrency bug".

I see no reason why the All Players wouldn't have worked in the situation you describe.

Although... I do seem to recall recently that I had to turn OFF all of the individual players before All Players would stick. Maybe that was it...? If so, that's a bug. I'll add it to my list to check.

User avatar
Sir Flak
Dragon
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma, US

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Sir Flak »

I dunno if anyone mention this but on the lighting tab in the campaign properties its shows html tags instead of the instructions like it used to.

Code: Select all

<html>
  <head>
    
  </head>
  <body>
    <b>Format:</b> 

    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
              
        </td>
        <td>
          <pre>Group name
----------
name : <i>type</i> <i>shape</i> range
<blank line></pre>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    Define groups of light types with a line to indicate the group name 
    followed by one or more <b>name</b> definitions. End a group with a blank 
    line. Lines that start with a "-" are considered comments and are ignored.

    <p>
      <b>Example:</b>
    </p>
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
              
        </td>
        <td>
          <pre>D20 - 5' square grid
----
Candle - 5 : 7.5 12.5#000000 
Lamp - 15 : 17.5 32.5#000000 
Torch - 20 : 22.5 42.5#000000 
Lantern, bullseye - 60 : cone arc=60 62.5 122.5#000000 
<blank line></pre>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    <b>name</b> A user-visible name for light definition.<br><b>type</b> An 
    optional type for the light. Currently only <b>aura</b> is valid. See 
    below for a description of auras.<br><b>shape</b> An optional shape for 
    the light emanation. Can be <b>circle</b> (default), <b>square</b>, or <b>cone</b> 
    (cones also have an <b>arc=<i>angle</i></b> field). Shapes apply from the 
    point they are included in the definition until the end of the definition 
    or another shape is specified.<br><b>range</b> A distance measured in map 
    units (defined when the map is created). Can have an optional <i>#rrggbb</i> 
    hex color component appended to it.

    <p>
      <b>Auras:</b>
    </p>
    <p>
      To create an aura, put the keyword <b>aura</b> at the beginning of the 
      defintion. Auras radiate a colored area and interact with the vision 
      blocking layer, but do not actually cast any visible light. GM-only 
      auras are only visible by clients logged into the server as GM. They 
      remain visible even when the map is in <i>Show As Player</i> mode.
    </p>
    <p>
      In the following example, the GM-only auras are red and the player auras 
      are blue. You can of course define your own colors.
    </p>
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
              
        </td>
        <td>
          <pre>Auras
----
Aura red 5 : aura square GM 2.5#ff0000
Aura red 10 : aura GM 7.5#ff0000
Aura Player Also 5 : aura square 2.5#0000ff
Aura Player Also 10 : aura square 7.5#0000ff</pre>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    The first line creates a square GM-only aura in red that is 5-feet across. 
    The second creates a round GM-only aura in red with a 15-foot diameter. 
    The third line is visible to players and is a blue square 5-feet across. 
    The fourth line is also visible to players and is a blue square 15-feet 
    across.
  </body>
</html>

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9029
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by aliasmask »

Sir Flak wrote:I dunno if anyone mention this but on the lighting tab in the campaign properties its shows html tags instead of the instructions like it used to.

Code: Select all

<html>
  <head>
    
  </head>
  <body>
    <b>Format:</b> 

    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
              
        </td>
        <td>
          <pre>Group name
----------
name : <i>type</i> <i>shape</i> range
<blank line></pre>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    Define groups of light types with a line to indicate the group name 
    followed by one or more <b>name</b> definitions. End a group with a blank 
    line. Lines that start with a "-" are considered comments and are ignored.

    <p>
      <b>Example:</b>
    </p>
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
              
        </td>
        <td>
          <pre>D20 - 5' square grid
----
Candle - 5 : 7.5 12.5#000000 
Lamp - 15 : 17.5 32.5#000000 
Torch - 20 : 22.5 42.5#000000 
Lantern, bullseye - 60 : cone arc=60 62.5 122.5#000000 
<blank line></pre>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    <b>name</b> A user-visible name for light definition.<br><b>type</b> An 
    optional type for the light. Currently only <b>aura</b> is valid. See 
    below for a description of auras.<br><b>shape</b> An optional shape for 
    the light emanation. Can be <b>circle</b> (default), <b>square</b>, or <b>cone</b> 
    (cones also have an <b>arc=<i>angle</i></b> field). Shapes apply from the 
    point they are included in the definition until the end of the definition 
    or another shape is specified.<br><b>range</b> A distance measured in map 
    units (defined when the map is created). Can have an optional <i>#rrggbb</i> 
    hex color component appended to it.

    <p>
      <b>Auras:</b>
    </p>
    <p>
      To create an aura, put the keyword <b>aura</b> at the beginning of the 
      defintion. Auras radiate a colored area and interact with the vision 
      blocking layer, but do not actually cast any visible light. GM-only 
      auras are only visible by clients logged into the server as GM. They 
      remain visible even when the map is in <i>Show As Player</i> mode.
    </p>
    <p>
      In the following example, the GM-only auras are red and the player auras 
      are blue. You can of course define your own colors.
    </p>
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td>
              
        </td>
        <td>
          <pre>Auras
----
Aura red 5 : aura square GM 2.5#ff0000
Aura red 10 : aura GM 7.5#ff0000
Aura Player Also 5 : aura square 2.5#0000ff
Aura Player Also 10 : aura square 7.5#0000ff</pre>
        </td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    The first line creates a square GM-only aura in red that is 5-feet across. 
    The second creates a round GM-only aura in red with a 15-foot diameter. 
    The third line is visible to players and is a blue square 5-feet across. 
    The fourth line is also visible to players and is a blue square 15-feet 
    across.
  </body>
</html>
It's been there awhile. Causing a redraw (clicking a tab, changing size of window) fixes it, so I'm guessing the fix is low priority (relative in difficulty to fix).

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Azhrei »

aliasmask wrote:It's been there awhile. Causing a redraw (clicking a tab, changing size of window) fixes it, so I'm guessing the fix is low priority (relative in difficulty to fix).
Yeah, it works on my Mac running Java 1.6.0_22, 64-bit.

There's nothing wrong in the code that I can see -- it stores the HTML tags into the textedit component and the component is supposed to render the HTML. If I can't reproduce it I'm not going to be able to track it down. Perhaps someone with a Windows box can set a break point where the Abeille form is loaded and then track it...

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Phergus »

Sir Flak wrote:I dunno if anyone mention this but on the lighting tab in the campaign properties its shows html tags instead of the instructions like it used to.
While I saw this a few versions ago it doesn't happen to me with b76 or the current dev code under Vista x64.

When it was happening changing tabs didn't fix it. I think Aliasmask is thinking of the way the Light properties overwrite the Token Properties tab when you open the Campaign Properties dialog.

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9029
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by aliasmask »

Actually, I was thinking of a different bug when I said that. But by coincidence, it happened to me just now. Wish I took screenshot of that, but when I closed all and reopened, it fixed itself. I've had b75 open for awhile, so it may have something to do with the autosave? The one bug I was thinking about is this:
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (34.6 KiB) Viewed 2276 times
I'll keep an eye on the circumstances when the bug appears.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Azhrei »

Yes, if you can narrow it down...

I seem to recall that one of the tabs has content that is generated dynamically by MapTool when the dialog is opened. I wonder if the code that reads through the existing form definition and deletes/replaces part of it could be causing a problem depending on the timing of how that is working? I don't really see how it could be but it's the only part of the code that's the least bit "untypical". I'll look around.

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5534
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by dorpond »

@ aliasmask:
I see this bug all the time and have been for ever. I would like to see that polished up before final. Just looks, er, unprofessional and lazy.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

User avatar
wolph42
Winter Wolph
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by wolph42 »

dorpond wrote:@ aliasmask:
I see this bug all the time and have been for ever. I would like to see that polished up before final. Just looks, er, unprofessional and lazy.
dito, I have never not seen it happen.

and the getToken####() is an important add-on for my dungeon builder, so when I find the time I will certainly test it. (it is however an insanely hectic time for me now...)

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9029
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by aliasmask »

Yeah, here's the other one mentioned by OP. This is a new campaign and none campaign properties have been fiddled with. I'm going to test a theory as to when this exactly happens and I'll post my results. It only happens after having MT open for a little while. I'll check to see if it has anything to do with auto-saving and running my macros.

edit:Okay I was able to duplicate.
  • Open new campaign.
  • Check Campaign Properties | Light - no error (no html text)
  • Type in chat: [frame("test"): {test}]
  • Check Campaign Properties | Light - Error (html text)
||| System Info |||
==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor....: Sun Microsystems Inc.
Java Home......: C:\Program Files\Java\jre6
Java VM Vendor.: Sun Microsystems Inc.
Java VM Version: 17.1-b03
Java Version...: 1.6.0_22
...............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_22-b04)
...............: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 17.1-b03, mixed mode, sharing)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows XP
OS Version.....: 5.1
OS Architecture: x86
Processor......: x86 Family 15 Model 47 Stepping 0, AuthenticAMD
Number of Procs: 1

==== User Information ====
User Name: Chris
User Home: C:\Documents and Settings\Chris
User Dir.: E:\Downloads\System Info Java Report

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: MS TCP Loopback interface
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 127.0.0.1

Display Name..: NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport
Interface Name: eth0
Address...: 10.0.0.3

Host Address...: 10.0.0.3
Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: United States
Language: English
Locale..: English (United States)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 1
Display 1: 1680x1050(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
Device Name.: Residential Gateway
Model Name..: RangeMax(TM) Wireless Router
Manufacturer: NETGEAR, Inc.
Model Number: WPN824v2
Model Desc..: RangeMax(TM) Wireless Router
Firmware....: Ambit OS/1.0 UPnP/1.0 AMBIT-UPNP/1.0
External IP.: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Attachments
example.jpg
example.jpg (71.3 KiB) Viewed 2248 times

User avatar
CoveredInFish
Demigod
Posts: 3104
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:37 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by CoveredInFish »

I can replicate that bug the same way.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Azhrei »

Yep, I was able to repeat it here. I'll look into it.

Thanks a bunch, alias!

User avatar
Sir Flak
Dragon
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma, US

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Sir Flak »

Thanks for taking the time to figure it out. I almost always have dont something in the chat first so to me it was always goofy looking.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Azhrei »

Good news: I found the problem.

The HTML frame/dialog support registers a new piece of code to handle the creation and display of HTML. It normally processes only certain tags and passes the rest along to the standard library. (It only handles input, select, and textarea on its own.)

It does this in the htmlframe.HTMLPane constructor when it calls registerEditorKitForContentType(). For some reason the HTMLPaneViewFactory's create() method isn't handling the form properly. :?

Bad news: I don't know why it doesn't work as-is.

It appears to do exactly what it's supposed to do; the tags it wants to track are trapped and handled specially, while the tags it doesn't care about are forwarded to the built-in processor.

I'm going to get Craig involved on this one 'cuz I'm not familiar with the code.

User avatar
Pyroman
Cave Troll
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Bugfix Build 76

Post by Pyroman »

I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before but the size selection on the 'edit token' dialog is broken.

Problem:
The size drop down on the config tab of the edit token dialog is displaying the list as if tokens were objects, but right-clicking on the token and going to the size context menu has it right. Furthermore you cannot set the token size from this drop-down... it keeps resetting it to medium. Maptool v1.3b76. 64 bit Windows 7 OS.

To recreate:
1. Start a new campaign.
2. Drag a .png file onto the map in the token layer.
3. Examine.

The reason this is a problem is because when I am editing properties on a large size token it keeps resetting it to medium size.

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”