MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

User avatar
Raoden
Dragon
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:33 am
Location: San Diego

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Raoden »

I am also using Windows 7, also using Java 1.6 (unless some automated update "upgrade" to Java 1.7 without asking me, which I don't think is the case), and b88 launches fine for me.
"Fairy tales do not tell children the dragons exist. Children already know that dragons exist. Fairy tales tell children the dragons can be killed."
- G. K. Chesterton

Wonderful HTML/CSS reference * Color Manager * Token Manager 2.0

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12062
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Azhrei »

Nothin launch-related has changed in MT. Look elsewhere (Java confit, etc).

The PaintChooser exception is new code related to the swatch bug posted a few days ago. I don't see how subscript 0 could be out of range (!) unless there's a typo in the patch that I didn't catch. I'll take a look at that tonight.

Thanks for the reports! If you post a bug report here, please include a SPOILER tag that contains the text from Help > Gather System Information. It will include OS version, Java version, and other stuff that will be useful. Thanks!

User avatar
Funau
Cave Troll
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Funau »

I dont know if this was posted at this time. If I drag a Token (including a Portrait) from the Default Libary into the Map the first Token work fine. But all next Tokens are the same like the first.

Here ist my SysInfo
[spoiler=]==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.3.b88
MapTool Home...: C:\Users\Bernd\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 247M
Max mem used...: 61M

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Sun Microsystems Inc.
Java Home...: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6
Java Version: 1.6.0_31
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_31-b05)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 20.6-b01, mixed mode, sharing)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows 7
OS Version.....: 6.1
OS Architecture: x86
Processor......: Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11, GenuineIntel
PATH...........: null
Number of Procs: 4

==== User Information ====
User Name: Bernd
User Home: C:\Users\Bernd
User Dir.: C:\Users\Bernd\Downloads\maptool-1.3.b88

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: Software Loopback Interface 1
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1
Address...: 127.0.0.1

Display Name..: NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Interface Name: eth3
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:add4:1f0:3b6c:f0d3%9
Address...: 192.168.178.20

Display Name..: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Interface Name: net4
Address...: 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:44b:ea:a0a7:ea9b
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:44b:ea:a0a7:ea9b%11

Host Address...: 192.168.178.20
Default Gateway: 192.168.178.1

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: Deutschland
Language: Deutsch
Locale..: Deutsch (Deutschland)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 1
Display 1: 1680x1050(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
No IGDs Found![/spoiler]

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8667
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by aliasmask »

Funau wrote:I dont know if this was posted at this time. If I drag a Token (including a Portrait) from the Default Libary into the Map the first Token work fine. But all next Tokens are the same like the first.

Here ist my SysInfo
[spoiler=]==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.3.b88
MapTool Home...: C:\Users\Bernd\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 247M
Max mem used...: 61M

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Sun Microsystems Inc.
Java Home...: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6
Java Version: 1.6.0_31
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_31-b05)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 20.6-b01, mixed mode, sharing)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows 7
OS Version.....: 6.1
OS Architecture: x86
Processor......: Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11, GenuineIntel
PATH...........: null
Number of Procs: 4

==== User Information ====
User Name: Bernd
User Home: C:\Users\Bernd
User Dir.: C:\Users\Bernd\Downloads\maptool-1.3.b88

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: Software Loopback Interface 1
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1
Address...: 127.0.0.1

Display Name..: NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Interface Name: eth3
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:add4:1f0:3b6c:f0d3%9
Address...: 192.168.178.20

Display Name..: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Interface Name: net4
Address...: 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:44b:ea:a0a7:ea9b
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:44b:ea:a0a7:ea9b%11

Host Address...: 192.168.178.20
Default Gateway: 192.168.178.1

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: Deutschland
Language: Deutsch
Locale..: Deutsch (Deutschland)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 1
Display 1: 1680x1050(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
No IGDs Found![/spoiler]

I don't have that problem. What are your setting under preferences for Duplicate Token Numbering, Show Numbering On and New Token naming?

User avatar
Funau
Cave Troll
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Funau »

Duplicate Token Numbering = Increment
Show Numbering On = Name
New Token naming = Use Filename

Same Preferences at build87 without any Problems.

User avatar
Funau
Cave Troll
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Funau »

aliasmask wrote:I don't have that problem.


Did you checked it with Tokens including Portraits (*.rptok)?

User avatar
jfrazierjr
Deity
Posts: 5176
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:31 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by jfrazierjr »

Could someone test something for me? I used the drawing tools to draw a square(snap to grid) a few squares each direction... then did an undo...

moved the cursor to somewhere else and did another drawing and the ORIGINAL drawing shows up instead of the one I just did.... Is it just me???
I save all my Campaign Files to DropBox. Not only can I access a campaign file from pretty much any OS that will run Maptool(Win,OSX, linux), but each file is versioned, so if something goes crazy wild, I can always roll back to a previous version of the same file.

Get your Dropbox 2GB via my referral link, and as a bonus, I get an extra 250 MB of space. Even if you don't don't use my link, I still enthusiastically recommend Dropbox..

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8667
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by aliasmask »

I see what you mean now. For rptok drops, the new one deletes the old one, but the new name increments. Also with copy/paste, the name does not change.

On an unrelated matter, I just noticed that this doesn't work anymore:

Code: Select all

[input(strformat('tip|<html><img src="%s" height="40" width="40"></html>|Image|Label',getTokenImage()))]

It just shows a broken image. Looks like this is only a problem for the "Label" option. I think in most cases I can fix my code to use the ICON=TRUE. But the problem with that is I loose the ability to position the image in a table or whatever.

Also, I have a weird bug I can't quite figure out which I'll post in another thread.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8667
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by aliasmask »

jfrazierjr wrote:Could someone test something for me? I used the drawing tools to draw a square(snap to grid) a few squares each direction... then did an undo...

moved the cursor to somewhere else and did another drawing and the ORIGINAL drawing shows up instead of the one I just did.... Is it just me???

Yes, I can duplicate that when I first open MapTool. If you draw another image, the first image that was there and was undone disappears and the second image reappears after the 3rd image is drawn. I'm pretty sure you could do this in b87 as well (confirmed).

neofax
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:51 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by neofax »

jfrazierjr wrote:Are you guys sure you got the latest rplib*.jar? There was a fix added to help people in other countries with the paint swatch thingy, and it's possible that if you have the old version or rplib, it MT won't work(and based upon the error, I rather doubt it has anything to do with Java version....)

I D/L'd what was on the download section and make a new folder every time. So, I have the rplib*.jar that was included in that file.
Image
Time-Zone information UTC -5

User avatar
Raoden
Dragon
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:33 am
Location: San Diego

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Raoden »

The Draw Tool / Undo command bug is still going strong. But I didn't see it in the ChangeLog, so you probably knew that already.
"Fairy tales do not tell children the dragons exist. Children already know that dragons exist. Fairy tales tell children the dragons can be killed."
- G. K. Chesterton

Wonderful HTML/CSS reference * Color Manager * Token Manager 2.0

Daeger
Cave Troll
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:52 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Daeger »

neofax wrote:
jfrazierjr wrote:Are you guys sure you got the latest rplib*.jar? There was a fix added to help people in other countries with the paint swatch thingy, and it's possible that if you have the old version or rplib, it MT won't work(and based upon the error, I rather doubt it has anything to do with Java version....)

I D/L'd what was on the download section and make a new folder every time. So, I have the rplib*.jar that was included in that file.

Same here. Extracted the archive into a b88 folder and launched.

It is rplib-1.0.b133.jar in the lib folder, there is no other rplib file.

And as I said before, I reinstalled Java 7 completely.

Here's the debug info I got from b87 since b88 won't launch:

[spoiler]==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.3.b87
MapTool Home...: C:\Users\Adventurer\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 989M
Max mem used...: 247M

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Oracle Corporation
Java Home...: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7
Java Version: 1.7.0_03
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_03-b05)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 22.1-b02, mixed mode, sharing)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows 7
OS Version.....: 6.1
OS Architecture: x86
Processor......: Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7, GenuineIntel
PATH...........: null
Number of Procs: 4

==== User Information ====
User Name: Adventurer
User Home: C:\Users\Adventurer
User Dir.: L:\Tabletop\MapTool\b87

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: Software Loopback Interface 1
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 127.0.0.1
Address...: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1

Display Name..: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Interface Name: eth3
Address...: 192.168.1.2
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:b029:4109:399b:ca4e%10

Display Name..: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Interface Name: net4
Address...: 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:3ce0:516:bb9e:9242
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:3ce0:516:bb9e:9242%12

Host Address...: 192.168.1.2
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: United States
Language: English
Locale..: English (United States)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 1
Display 1: 1920x1080(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
No IGDs Found![/spoiler]

There should be no reason b87 works but b88 doesn't if nothing launch-related has changed. I put them in completely separate folders. There are no old files present.

Edit: Oh, and I tried deleting the .maptool folder from my User Home folder as well. Still wouldn't launch. I don't know what more you want me to do, but it's clear I'm not the only person with this problem.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12062
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Azhrei »

Daeger wrote:Here's the debug info I got from b87 since b88 won't launch:

Thanks, I'll check this out.

I don't know what more you want me to do, but it's clear I'm not the only person with this problem.

Please open a command prompt window on the folder where you extracted the ZIP file and then run one of the BAT files in that directory. There may be an error message that appears on the console.

Also, you can check the .maptool/log.txt file for log messages as well.

Thanks.

Raoden wrote:The Draw Tool / Undo command bug is still going strong. But I didn't see it in the ChangeLog, so you probably knew that already.

Correct. As noted in that bug discussion somewhere else, that bug will not be fixed in 1.3. It involves a lot of code changes to fix it. Basically, the Undo/Redo implementation is a global data structure instead of being per-map (that's the first problem) and the data structure chosen can't be modified such that the Undo/Redo objects simply have the map identifier attached to them (this would've been an easy fix).

Suffice to say that the entire thing needs to be redesigned and reimplemented from the ground up. That ain't happening for 1.3. I think I asked in that thread but I'll ask again here: should I just disable Undo/Redo entirely? I can take them off the menu and prevent the Meta-Z key from working...

User avatar
Raoden
Dragon
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:33 am
Location: San Diego

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Raoden »

Azhrei wrote:Correct. As noted in that bug discussion somewhere else, that bug will not be fixed in 1.3. It involves a lot of code changes to fix it. Basically, the Undo/Redo implementation is a global data structure instead of being per-map (that's the first problem) and the data structure chosen can't be modified such that the Undo/Redo objects simply have the map identifier attached to them (this would've been an easy fix).

Suffice to say that the entire thing needs to be redesigned and reimplemented from the ground up. That ain't happening for 1.3. I think I asked in that thread but I'll ask again here: should I just disable Undo/Redo entirely? I can take them off the menu and prevent the Meta-Z key from working...

OK, I remember that conclusion now that you mention it.

I'd still prefer to keep the Undo capability, though. After all, it works if you zoom in or out after you hit the wrong thing.
"Fairy tales do not tell children the dragons exist. Children already know that dragons exist. Fairy tales tell children the dragons can be killed."
- G. K. Chesterton

Wonderful HTML/CSS reference * Color Manager * Token Manager 2.0

Daeger
Cave Troll
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:52 pm

Re: MapTool 1.3 Final, patch05 (build 88)

Post by Daeger »

Azhrei wrote:Please open a command prompt window on the folder where you extracted the ZIP file and then run one of the BAT files in that directory. There may be an error message that appears on the console.

Also, you can check the .maptool/log.txt file for log messages as well.


No error from the command prompt. Here's what it reads:

Code: Select all

L:\Tabletop\Maptool\b88>"Launch Maptool-512M-Memory.bat"
L:\Tabletop\Maptool\b88>javaw -Xmx512M -Xms512K -jar maptool-*.jar run


Then it launches, and crashes precisely as it did before.

Here's what was in the log:

[spoiler]2012-03-18 00:35:02,400 [swing.MapToolEventQueue:45] ERROR - java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 0
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 0
at net.rptools.lib.swing.PaintChooser.<init>(PaintChooser.java:68)
at net.rptools.lib.swing.ColorPicker.<init>(ColorPicker.java:59)
at net.rptools.maptool.client.ui.MapToolFrame.<init>(MapToolFrame.java:298)
at net.rptools.maptool.client.MapTool.initialize(MapTool.java:579)
at net.rptools.maptool.client.MapTool.access$2(MapTool.java:545)
at net.rptools.maptool.client.MapTool$6.run(MapTool.java:1220)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$000(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at net.rptools.maptool.client.swing.MapToolEventQueue.dispatchEvent(MapToolEventQueue.java:38)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)[/spoiler]

Same error as before, I think.

Locked

Return to “Announcements”