MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: Azhrei, Craig, dorpond, trevor

Post Reply
Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by Phergus »

A release candidate build for MT 1.5.3 is available on GitHub. You can download the usual installers/archives from this page:

GitHub MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Release Page

MapTool 1.5.3 Changelog

Those unhappy with the recent changes to token dragging should definitely give it a test and look at the new Preferences settings for same.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8579
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by aliasmask »

Was issue #198 ever resolved. White space on input().

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=27685&p=270639&hilit=bug#p270639

I also don't see any reference to adding macro logging for debugging purposes. Was in launcher originally, but was removed.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by Phergus »

aliasmask wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:22 pm
Was issue #198 ever resolved. White space on input().
I believe Azhrei was going to look at that.
aliasmask wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:22 pm
I also don't see any reference to adding macro logging for debugging purposes. Was in launcher originally, but was removed.
That was added in 1.5.2 as noted in the changelog.

You need to enable the needed loggers via macros and you can open the log console from the tool menu.

Category:Log_Function

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12050
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by Azhrei »

Yep, looks like I was. :|

Okay, so there's #198 to look at, and I want to correct the setInitiative() so that it doesn't send a message to chat when there's a problem, but reports the issue as the return value. I've also got the getTokens() performance thing sitting in Eclipse right now. (Ugh.)

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by Phergus »

This build has a bug with selecting textures for new map.

Fix is in for next build so there will be an rc4.

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4444
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by Full Bleed »

Azhrei wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:55 pm
I've also got the getTokens() performance thing sitting in Eclipse right now. (Ugh.)
:shock:

So you guys found something? That's cool. Getting tired of my players complaining about movement in my framework. :/

Any chance it'll make 1.5.3?
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12050
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: MapTool 1.5.3-rc3 Available for Testing

Post by Azhrei »

No specific issue detected, but I have a sample campaign where it's repeatable and I've got a debug session open with the code stopped... it got paused when other things jumped ahead of it in the queue. But it should be back at the top once I get the smoke alarms replaced like the wife wants. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”