MapTool 1.3 Development Build 41

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

Post Reply
eslaf
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:53 am

Post by eslaf »

That's curious. I wonder when that broke.


Between 1.3b10 and 1.3b11.

nwelte1
Giant
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:52 pm

Post by nwelte1 »

Is this a bug:

I have 5 tokens in the initiative tracker. No tokens selected. I double click on a token in the initiative tracker and it selects to the token on the map. Great. Now I double click a second token in the initiative tracker to select it. Instead of clearing the selection and selecting my new token, MT shows both as selected. Is this working as intended?

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by jay »

I've fixed this for the next build so that it clears the selection before selecting the new token.

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4553
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Post by Full Bleed »

jay wrote:I've fixed this for the next build so that it clears the selection before selecting the new token.


You might want to allow a shift modifier for multiple selections.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Post by Phergus »

eslaf wrote:I am having problem with the distances reported when using Drawing Tool - Draw Straight Lines....

BTW I reported this a a bug MT-311 but I have't been able to access the tracker site for several days so cannot tell if anyone has made any comments about it.


Patch sent to Trevor.

User avatar
BigO
Dragon
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:23 pm
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Contact:

Post by BigO »

Think I may have found a bug, and I think this might have been around for a while.

When outputting html to chat window (by hand or by macro) you can include an image tag that uses an image hosted on the internet somewhere. I put code like that in a macro and without thinking better of it, ran the macro while my computer was not connected to the internet. I would expect to receive some kind of "file not found" message, or the famous marbled question mark we see all too often, but instead all of Maptool froze up. I had to force quit.

It appears that maptool does some kind of caching because if I run the macro first then disconnect from the internet and then run it again, it doesn't freeze up.
--O

I am a small and fragile flower.
http://maptool.rocks.andyousuck.com

User avatar
GreenMan
Cave Troll
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 9:18 pm
Location: Colorado Springs

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 41

Post by GreenMan »

trevor wrote: Build 41 (8/26/08)


This is just a friendly reminder (to whomever has access) to request build 41 be added to the alternate download site at

http://download.rptools.net/zip/

I still can't download a working copy from the main d/l site.

Side note: I guess this would apply to b10 of CT too.

Thanks.

Taragnor
Cave Troll
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:18 pm

Post by Taragnor »

jay wrote:It is in the dropdown menu to the right of the Next button. It's called Owner Permissions.


ok thanks. Awesome.

The init list now does everything I want it to do. Great work.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

Phergus wrote:The Edit Token dialog is created & initialized once and after that point it doesn't pick up any new states that are added or deleted.


In my defense that panel was created before states could be modified conveniently :)

I'll get it updated to build it dynamically.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

Phergus wrote:
eslaf wrote:I am having problem with the distances reported when using Drawing Tool - Draw Straight Lines....

BTW I reported this a a bug MT-311 but I have't been able to access the tracker site for several days so cannot tell if anyone has made any comments about it.


Patch sent to Trevor.


Received, it'll be in in the build coming up this weekend.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 41

Post by trevor »

GreenMan wrote:This is just a friendly reminder (to whomever has access) to request build 41 be added to the alternate download site at


Oops, thanks for the reminder. I usually remember, but I forgot this time
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
UntoldGlory
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1649
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:12 pm

Post by UntoldGlory »

I am looking forward to build 42. It should be the ultimate build.

User avatar
BigO
Dragon
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:23 pm
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Contact:

Post by BigO »

UntoldGlory wrote:I am looking forward to build 42. It should be the ultimate build.

The answer to light, the macro-verse, and everything.
--O

I am a small and fragile flower.
http://maptool.rocks.andyousuck.com

User avatar
thecyberwolfe
Dragon
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:57 pm
Location: The Great Wet North

Post by thecyberwolfe »

BigO wrote:The answer to light, the macro-verse, and everything.


I don't know which is worse - the fact that you said that, or that I didn't get to it first :)
The Cyberwolfe
----------------
Them: "Name one thing a PC can do that a Mac can't!"
Me: "Right-click."

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Post by Phergus »

trevor wrote:
Phergus wrote:The Edit Token dialog is created & initialized once and after that point it doesn't pick up any new states that are added or deleted.


In my defense that panel was created before states could be modified conveniently :)


So it's Jay's fault. :wink:

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”