What Macro is being run?

Doc requests, organization, and submissions

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Post Reply
Templar
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:24 pm

What Macro is being run?

Post by Templar »

Hi,

Is there a way of determining what macro is being run?

e.g. If I have a Macro on the Campaign Window called "Heal" that heals a character with an output like: "HP healed to 25"
and a player has an exact duplicate macro on his Global window.
Is there a way to know which one has been run?

Templar

User avatar
jackolas
Cave Troll
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:19 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: What Macro is being run?

Post by jackolas »

The simple way is: You can add an hidden line to the end of both macro's that will display a messages that only the game master can see?

Code: Select all

<!-- Your entire macro -->
[G, R: "This is macro 1"]

more complex method is by creating a "Text Output" function and use that to display a message to the game master.


btw, there is a Macro help section under the Maptools Subforum: viewforum.php?f=20

Templar
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:24 pm

Re: What Macro is being run?

Post by Templar »

Oops, thanks for that. I will use that if future.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8579
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: What Macro is being run?

Post by aliasmask »

You use Wiki: getMacroLocation() to determine where a macro is being run from as well.

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3148
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: What Macro is being run?

Post by RPTroll »

There's also Wiki: getMacroName().
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Documentation Requests/Discussion”