Running Chartool from within Eclipse?

Discussion of your thoughts & requests, help for users and game specific configuration files for Character Tool

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond

Post Reply
User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Running Chartool from within Eclipse?

Post by Jagged »

Should it be possible to run Chartool from within Eclipse? I am assuming, "Yes". However I get errors when I try.

I am using Helios SR 2 on Windows 7. Starting without a .chartool folder in the User's directory I get an error when it attempts to copy/create the game files.

18-Apr-2011 20:24:35 net.rptools.chartool.ui.component.Utilities updateVersionSpecificFiles
WARNING: Problem copying files
java.io.IOException: Stream closed
at java.io.BufferedInputStream.getInIfOpen(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedInputStream.fill(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedInputStream.read1(Unknown Source)
at java.io.BufferedInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
at java.io.FilterInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.io.IOUtils.copyLarge(IOUtils.java:1025)
at org.apache.commons.io.IOUtils.copy(IOUtils.java:999)
at net.rptools.lib.FileUtil.copyWithClose(FileUtil.java:461)
at net.rptools.chartool.ui.component.Utilities.updateVersionSpecificFiles(Utilities.java:755)
at net.rptools.chartool.CharTool.loadSettings(CharTool.java:137)
at net.rptools.chartool.CharTool.main(CharTool.java:87)

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12050
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Running Chartool from within Eclipse?

Post by Azhrei »

Jagged wrote:Should it be possible to run Chartool from within Eclipse? I am assuming, "Yes". However I get errors when I try.

There are auxiliary files used that are part of the web project. I believe chartool tries to read those files at run time but there's no build dependency against them. (I could be wrong; Jay will need to comment on this.)

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Running Chartool from within Eclipse?

Post by Jagged »

I downloaded the web project from svn and added web/src as another source folder for the project but that didn't change anything :(

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Running Chartool from within Eclipse?

Post by Jagged »

Answer: Yes you can run Chartool from within Eclipse I just hadn't built the game files using ANT as described in the adopters thread.

User error! ;)

Post Reply

Return to “CharacterTool”