Tootltip with HTML format

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
Darelius
Cave Troll
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:04 pm

Tootltip with HTML format

Post by Darelius »

Hello, i am looking for seome help about a ToolTip Problem.
I know, with Span and (t) are tooltips possible but withoit html code.

Is there a way to make a tooltip with html code and a small table?

For example this as the tooltip:

Code: Select all

<html>
<body>
<table border=1>
<tr>
<td><b><font color=AA0000>Type</font></b></td>
<td><b><font color=AA0000>Level</font></b></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>None</td>
<td>100</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
This shown as Tooltip properly?
In my tries to make this, it only shows the complete html format and no table so far.

Any idea?


...DX

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9031
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California

Re: Tootltip with HTML format

Post by aliasmask »

You may want to checkout this thread. It's probably the simplest example, but there are more complicated and specific ones on the site as well.

viewtopic.php?f=20&t=19856&p=209575#p209551

Darelius
Cave Troll
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:04 pm

Re: Tootltip with HTML format

Post by Darelius »

ERgh weird

First an error occured:

Code: Select all

[H: textWithTooltip = am.xx.htmlTooltip(tooltip,text)]
unknown am and xx?

But the next one works!
viewtopic.php?p=209571#p209571

Thanks ;)


...DX

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9031
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California

Re: Tootltip with HTML format

Post by aliasmask »

Darelius wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 5:53 am
ERgh weird

First an error occured:

Code: Select all

[H: textWithTooltip = am.xx.htmlTooltip(tooltip,text)]
unknown am and xx?

But the next one works!
viewtopic.php?p=209571#p209571

Thanks ;)


...DX
It's an example of using a UDF to call the function. How you set up the UDF may vary.

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”