Accents in Macros

Confirmed bugs should get a single post here. Check the READ ME FIRST sticky thread for the format.

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice, MapTool BugReport Manager

Forum rules
Posts that do not conform to the READ ME FIRST sticky thread are subject to deletion.
Post Reply
Tymophil
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:33 am

Accents in Macros

Post by Tymophil »

Hi all,

I use Maptool 1.7. It is set Français (french). Unfortunately, everytime I use a accent for a property, variable or whatever can be used in a macro, I get an error.
I asked for french speaking users, they use a workaround in older versions. They cannot be used with Maptool 1.7 : the interface is different, and I cannot use the solution that works with some older versions.

Can anyone help me ?

Best regards.
Tymophil

Merudo
Giant
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Merudo »

What's the error?
What was the workaround?

Tymophil
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:33 am

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Tymophil »

First example, I have a token property called Dextérité, another one called DEX with

Code: Select all

Dextérité:16

Code: Select all

DEX:{ floor((Dextérité-10)/2)}
The latter one simply doesn't work... It displays

Code: Select all

{ floor((Dextérité-10)/2)}
, instead of

Code: Select all

3

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Phergus »

And what was the workaround that used to work?

And in what version of MapTool did it work?

Merudo
Giant
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Merudo »

In which MapTool version was this working? I tried in 1.5.2 and it didn't work.

Tymophil
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:33 am

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Tymophil »

I read that in a very old version 1.3.b89, Maptool could use accents... If one would launch it with this bat file :

Code: Select all

set VERS=1.3.b89
javaw -Xmx1024m -Xms512m -Xss6m -Duser.language=FR -Duser.region=FR  -Dfile.encoding="UTF-8" -jar maptool-%VERS%.jar run
You could use accents... I found this old file and tried... and found that it didn't work.

I am gonna try something else...

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Phergus »

That wouldn't change how the parser works and that is where the limitation is. It can't handle accented characters in variable names or anywhere else in macros.

Tymophil
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:33 am

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Tymophil »

Is there any chance that this will change in future iterations of Maptool ?

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8580
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by aliasmask »

There's a fix in the works now and will likely be in the next release.

https://github.com/RPTools/parser/issues/30

https://github.com/RPTools/maptool/pull/1942

Tymophil
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:33 am

Re: Accents in Macros

Post by Tymophil »

That is sweet to my ears !

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”