Adding MBL to a VBL?

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Hatta00
Kobold
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 11:07 am

Adding MBL to a VBL?

Post by Hatta00 »

I have a VBL that I'd like to add MBL to. Is there a way to draw MBL and only keep it where it intersects with VBL?

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8798
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Adding MBL to a VBL?

Post by aliasmask »

You should be able to draw over it to add MBL, but by default VBL (now known as Wall) includes movement blocking.

Hatta00
Kobold
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 11:07 am

Re: Adding MBL to a VBL?

Post by Hatta00 »

That's not the behavior I'm seeing. When I generate a VBL on a token, and move that to the map, all I get is vision blocking.

I was able to figure this out though. This macro did the trick for me.

[h:rectangle = '{"shape":"rectangle","x":0,"y":0,"w":3000,"h":3000,"fill":1,"thickness":1,"scale":0}']
[r:mblData = getVBL(rectangle , 0)]

[drawMBL(mblData)]

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8798
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Adding MBL to a VBL?

Post by aliasmask »

You didn't mention it was on a token. Version 1.12 beta will allow mbl as well as the other vbl types to be put on a token. Tokens also have the blocking option for movement in the config so tokens can't move through their space.

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”