How to use transparency

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Hatta00
Kobold
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 11:07 am

How to use transparency

Post by Hatta00 »

I have this PNG with transparency. I'd like to make it a token with transparency. When I create the token, the transparency is rendered as white. What's going on?
20 by 20 orthogonal maze(1).png
20 by 20 orthogonal maze(1).png (950 Bytes) Viewed 85 times
Maptool_transparency.png
Maptool_transparency.png (87.97 KiB) Viewed 85 times

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: How to use transparency

Post by taustinoc »

Looks to me like there is not, in fact, any transparency. The attached has the white set as transparency.
Attachments
20 by 20 orthogonal maze.png
20 by 20 orthogonal maze.png (1.84 KiB) Viewed 77 times

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Re: How to use transparency

Post by Full Bleed »

Hatta00 wrote:
Mon Aug 15, 2022 9:58 am
I have this PNG with transparency. I'd like to make it a token with transparency. When I create the token, the transparency is rendered as white. What's going on?
Yeah, something is up with that "png". When opened in photoshop it renders as a bitmap. But when opened with Windows Photos, it has transparency (as does its thumbnail.) But some other viewers see it as a bitmap as well. So, basically, it isn't a valid png file.

Was this converted from another file format? And, if so, what program was used?
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”