Hey,
So this has been bothering me for some time. I have a 5' tile sized to be 32x32 px in size. Under Map Properties the pixels per Cell is set to 32. When Snap to grid is enabled, the 5' tile correctly snaps to the grid. Now I place a 4x4 128x128 tile, turn on snap to grid, and it centers it in a space that is 5x5. Why is this? It's driving me up the wall.
Running MapTool MapTool Version: 1.3.b87
Java 6 & 7
-Avotas
Grid Snapping Question
Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei
Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior.
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior.
Re: Grid Snapping Question
The foot print is medium. Change image size to large, then back to freesize and it should fix your centering problem.
Downloads:
- Notepad++ MapTool addon
- RPEdit details (v1.3)
- Coding Tips: Modularity and Design
- Videos: Macro Writing Tools
Re: Grid Snapping Question
What layer is the 4x4 tile placed on?
Re: Grid Snapping Question
Everything is on the objects layer.
Avotas
Avotas
Re: Grid Snapping Question
Thanks. Also moving everything to the background layer worked nicely too.
-Avotas
-Avotas