Limitations on rolls? D6 hit system

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Volomon
Cave Troll
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:43 am
Contact:

Limitations on rolls? D6 hit system

Post by Volomon »

Ok so this is using the Shadowrun hit system of dice, you roll X amount of dice, 5 and 6 are a hit. Is there anyway to limit the total amount of hits possible? For instance say there is a limit of 4 possible hit. Using a dice macro to run this setup would it be possible to include in the macro a limitation?

It doesn't seem possible to me off the top of my head, but maybe there is a way?


Volomon
Cave Troll
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:43 am
Contact:

Re: Limitations on rolls? D6 hit system

Post by Volomon »

That things a touch vague, so if I had a roll of 6, 6, 6, 3, 2, 1 and set a max of 2 will it just give me the value two then? For instance the three 6s count as hits, I only want two coming back as the actual result however.

That max function seems to require me to place the numbers in the max and I get those back from the rolls?

Akodo Makama
Giant
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:31 pm

Re: Limitations on rolls? D6 hit system

Post by Akodo Makama »

wolph42 wrote:you could use Wiki: max()

Oddly enough, to limit to a maximum value, you use Wiki: min().

Code: Select all

[successes = 4d6s5]
[
limitedSuccesses = min(successes2


This will [roll 4d6, count everything 5 or higher] and [limit the count to no more than 2]

User avatar
wolph42
Deity
Posts: 9779
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Limitations on rolls? D6 hit system

Post by wolph42 »

Akodo Makama wrote:
wolph42 wrote:you could use Wiki: max()

Oddly enough, to limit to a maximum value, you use Wiki: min().


Doh! I even thought about this when I typed this which resulted in a double correction

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”