Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

If I move a token, it moves wrong.
1.5.4 Square grid. New Campaign. Pre-installed token.
As soon as the token moves up, it highlights the upper square. Same thing if I move left.
However, if I move right or down, I have to move the whole token to the next space before it highlights.

When I release the token, the cursor ends up in the upper left corner, exactly where it appears it is while moving a token.
If I click and hold the bottom right of the token, the arrow still pops up in the upper left when I release the left mouse button.
I am a special snowflake!

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by aliasmask »

That was an issue in previous version, but 1.5.4 does it correctly. Check the offset of your token. Go to config tab and double click the image so it resets. Although, if you're moving around tokens on the background and object layer it goes by the upper left corner rather than the middle so those will move differently. You can also just use the number pad to move token and hit "d" or "5" to drop and it will fix the offset.

User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

Definitely still not working for me.
When I start the most current .exe 1.5.4, I get:

Launching... v1.5.4
Developer Release

And the same behaviour still persists.
I am a special snowflake!

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by aliasmask »

Is it only for that token or any image you drop on the token layer? Assuming new map, new campaign.

Merudo
Giant
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by Merudo »

Is your issue for large tokens only or do you also have this problem for medium and smaller tokens?

User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

new map. stock tokens. medium dragon, elf, etc. drag it from library. moves wrong.
Last edited by PinkRose on Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am a special snowflake!

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by Phergus »

Are you dropping them on the Hidden layer?

User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

I start the program.
The splash page says "Lauching... v1.5.4 Developer Release."
Select Library Window.
Select Default
Select Tokens
Drag Dragon to Grassland Map
Click OK on Token Properties pop-up.
Drag the token, it doesn't go where I think it should.
I am a special snowflake!

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by aliasmask »

I followed your instructions and it works normally for me, with the exception of the popup notification because I have that turned off in preferences.

What does your shortcut say to MapTool?

Code: Select all

C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Local\MapTool\MapTool.exe
I'm thinking you may be running an older version even if the splash says otherwise. You can try and uninstall MapTool and then reinstall.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by Phergus »

Or go to the Help menu and bring up About MapTool...

User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

Help menu says 1.5.4

Shortcut says Version 1.5.4.0
I am a special snowflake!

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by aliasmask »

Sounds like you're not using the shortcut but the install .exe to run MapTool.

User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

What should the shortcut say?
I am a special snowflake!

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by aliasmask »

The shortcut just says MapTool and when you right-click and look at properties it will show the path I posted above.

User avatar
PinkRose
Dragon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:28 pm
Location: The City of Roses, Oregon

Re: Moving tokens not hitting the right squares.

Post by PinkRose »

Code: Select all

C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Local\MapTool\MapTool.exe
This is the path from my shortcut. And the .exe is 1.5.4.0
I am a special snowflake!

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”