Convert from Mote to Maptool?

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Mortuis
Cave Troll
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:17 pm

Convert from Mote to Maptool?

Post by Mortuis »

Is there a way to migrate maps from Mote to Maptool? I had switched awhile back when Maptool wasn't being developed anymore, but now that things are active here again I'd rather be using the software I know better. Ideally I'd like to avoid having to rebuild my maps (and all those VBL lines!) if that can be avoided at all.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8670
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Convert from Mote to Maptool?

Post by aliasmask »

I think mote uses their own file format. There is no conversion tool from Mote to MapTool and I don't think there will be one.

User avatar
metatheurgist
Dragon
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:51 am

Re: Convert from Mote to Maptool?

Post by metatheurgist »

"Maptool wasn't being developed anymore?" Fake news if there ever was any.

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: Convert from Mote to Maptool?

Post by taustinoc »

There was a time when that wasn't an entirely unreasonable perception, though.

Now, however, Mote appears to be well and truly dead. Their web site now goes to some kind of scam page claiming you've got a virus.

Mortuis
Cave Troll
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:17 pm

Re: Convert from Mote to Maptool?

Post by Mortuis »

Ohwell, I was sceptical but figured it wouldn't hurt to ask, I'll just have to redo my maps. I'm glad to see Maptool getting updates again.

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”