Ctrl+F in macros

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Ctrl+F in macros

Post by xavram »

How come this doesn't work? Seems like it should be a no brainer, to be able to find a variable or piece of code in your macro.
But maybe there's a good reason this isn't implemented...?

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: Ctrl+F in macros

Post by taustinoc »

It does if you change the focus from the macro windows to the main window. It's annoying, and if you have more than on macro windows open, it appears to somewhat random which one gets the Find function.

It's been that way for a while. I suspect the devs haven't really noticed it because most of them seem to do most of their macro writing in external editors. If I can figure out how, maybe it's time for a formal bug report.

Edit: Ok, Github has the most broken sign-up process I've seen in a long time, and it took three different browsers to complete.

But I got a bug report submitted.

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: Ctrl+F in macros

Post by taustinoc »

I have been informed that <Ctrl><Shift><F> will bring up a search box within the macro editing window.

xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: Ctrl+F in macros

Post by xavram »

oh, good to know, I will give that a shot! Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”