Page 1 of 1

Ctrl+F in macros

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:57 pm
by xavram
How come this doesn't work? Seems like it should be a no brainer, to be able to find a variable or piece of code in your macro.
But maybe there's a good reason this isn't implemented...?

Re: Ctrl+F in macros

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 7:55 pm
by taustinoc
It does if you change the focus from the macro windows to the main window. It's annoying, and if you have more than on macro windows open, it appears to somewhat random which one gets the Find function.

It's been that way for a while. I suspect the devs haven't really noticed it because most of them seem to do most of their macro writing in external editors. If I can figure out how, maybe it's time for a formal bug report.

Edit: Ok, Github has the most broken sign-up process I've seen in a long time, and it took three different browsers to complete.

But I got a bug report submitted.

Re: Ctrl+F in macros

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:35 pm
by taustinoc
I have been informed that <Ctrl><Shift><F> will bring up a search box within the macro editing window.

Re: Ctrl+F in macros

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:34 am
by xavram
oh, good to know, I will give that a shot! Thanks!