Pick-once table issue since 1.9?

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Anduril
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 1:00 pm

Pick-once table issue since 1.9?

Post by Anduril »

Hello,
we use a poker deck as pick-once table for drawing initiative cards.

After updating to 1.9 (currently running 1.9.3), each client seems to have its own deck of cards, or the 'pick' action is not broadcasted to the other clients.
The macros for 'drawing' and 'shuffling' are in Lib:Token, so players can access the trusted functions.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Create a table named 'Cards' with some entries, lets say 10, and set it as pick-once table:

Code: Select all

[setTablePickOnce("Cards",1)]
2. Start the server
3. Connect with another MapTool instance
4. Impersonate a token in both instances
5. Draw a card (double-click the "Cards" table) in both instances
6. The table should now have 2 less cards to pick (8 left), but

Code: Select all

[getTablePicksLeft("Cards")]
in both instances shows 9 left. I can empty the deck in one client while others still have all card/picks available.

Before 1.9 this worked as expected.

Best regards,
Anduril

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5534
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: Pick-once table issue since 1.9?

Post by dorpond »

I opened a case here, so it wouldn't be lost:

https://github.com/RPTools/maptool/issues/2882

Thanks for reporting this!

FYI, Github is really the best place to report bugs, if you want the quickest response and most exposure.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

Anduril
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 1:00 pm

Re: Pick-once table issue since 1.9?

Post by Anduril »

Thanks for fixing this.

If I be not a Java noob, I could have fixed it myself. :D
But I'm more with C++ and .NET .

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5534
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: Pick-once table issue since 1.9?

Post by dorpond »

No problem!

The case was updated in GitHub; you may want to go up there and comment because there seems to be some confusion.
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”