32 campaign in 33

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
netjunk1e
Kobold
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:00 am

32 campaign in 33

Post by netjunk1e »

I opened up a campaign from b32 in b33 and I am no longer able to right click on any of the tokens that I have down. I can double

When i drop a new token i can not even open the properties.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

User avatar
Steel Rat
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Contact:

Post by Steel Rat »

This was broken and fixed from 31 to 32 I think. Looks like some old code crept in?
Steel Rat
-----------
Helm's Deep RPG Network
Infinite Realities - RPG Supplements.
RPGMapShare.com - RPG Maps and Mapping objects.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

That's very odd. Are these tokens and not stamps ?

Who else is seeing this ?

If it's replicateable and as nasty as it sounds I'll do a build in the next day or so to fix it.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4553
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Re: 32 campaign in 33

Post by Full Bleed »

netjunk1e wrote:I opened up a campaign from b32 in b33 and I am no longer able to right click on any of the tokens that I have down. I can double

When i drop a new token i can not even open the properties.

Any ideas on how to fix this?


Just a quick reminder for future reference... it's best to put issues/bugs like this in the thread concerning the release.

netjunk1e
Kobold
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by netjunk1e »

I just tested it on a remote windows box I have and confirmed it.

I made a new campaign in b32, then opened it in b33 and had the error.

I was on linux in the earlier report.

netjunk1e
Kobold
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by netjunk1e »

I found another bug.

The token macros pop up when clicking on any token regardless if you own it or not.

Reading over the release notes i was under the impression that you still had to impersonate the token to get access to the macro tab.

Should I be posting this in the Dev thread?

User avatar
torstan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:50 am
Contact:

Post by torstan »

Yep. If they go in the dev thread then people who want to use a build can quickly scan the relevant dev thread to see what bugs others have found with it. Also, it makes trevor's life easier which has to be a good thing for all of us :)

User avatar
Ryss
Dragon
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:12 pm

Post by Ryss »

torstan wrote:Yep. If they go in the dev thread then people who want to use a build can quickly scan the relevant dev thread to see what bugs others have found with it. Also, it makes trevor's life easier which has to be a good thing for all of us :)


You mean it'll make my life easier :P

User avatar
torstan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:50 am
Contact:

Post by torstan »

Well, yes. In this particular case. But then I know you trawl through the posts in this forum - I mean look at the size of the macro threads :)

User avatar
Ryss
Dragon
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:12 pm

Post by Ryss »

True, I always try to check new posts. Though sometimes I miss them, too :)

User avatar
Steel Rat
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Contact:

Post by Steel Rat »

FYI, I confirmed the reported bug as well. And as I recall, this was reported on b31 and corrected on b32, or something close to that.
Steel Rat
-----------
Helm's Deep RPG Network
Infinite Realities - RPG Supplements.
RPGMapShare.com - RPG Maps and Mapping objects.

ice0009
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:43 pm

Have the same bug

Post by ice0009 »

Trying to load a b31 map in to b33 and right click gone.

User avatar
Ryss
Dragon
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:12 pm

Post by Ryss »

netjunk1e wrote:I found another bug.

The token macros pop up when clicking on any token regardless if you own it or not.

Reading over the release notes i was under the impression that you still had to impersonate the token to get access to the macro tab.

Should I be posting this in the Dev thread?


BTW I've fixed this. Will be in the next version.

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”