Fixing drawings

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
JoeNotCharles
Kobold
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:17 pm

Fixing drawings

Post by JoeNotCharles »

ARRGH! I just drew a whole bunch of stuff on the Hidden layer instead of the Object layer. Is there any way to switch layers of drawings I already made?

User avatar
Maccwar
Cave Troll
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:22 am

Post by Maccwar »

Easy enough to fix. Select the hidden layer, drag a selection over 'a whole bunch of items' right click on one of them and select change to>Object.

Repeat as desired.

User avatar
plothos
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1890
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 1:07 am

Post by plothos »

Only thing I can think of is a screen capture to make a tile and dropping it back onto the background. Only works if nothing's on the object or token layers, though, and probably won't get the best resolution. Can't think of anything else to do, though.

User avatar
syntruth
Giant
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:15 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by syntruth »

I did this for a dungeon I started working on. Had the base layout done and then realized...it was all on the wrong layer. Drawings can not switch layers, sadly, only stamps/tokens. The only solution for me at the time was start it all over again...on the plus side, I fixed a few things that I didn't like of the original. On the bad side, I wasted a hour or so. :-/

User avatar
lmarkus001
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1865
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA

Re: Fixing drawings

Post by lmarkus001 »

JoeNotCharles wrote:ARRGH! I just drew a whole bunch of stuff on the Hidden layer instead of the Object layer. Is there any way to switch layers of drawings I already made?


I would guess you could edit the XML and change the layer with that...

User avatar
Maccwar
Cave Troll
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:22 am

Post by Maccwar »

syntruth wrote:Drawings can not switch layers, sadly


Ooops, sorry I misread the original post.

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”