Star Wars: Edge of the Empire v2.0

MapTool campaign files that encapsulate properties, tokens, and macros for a particular ruleset or game world. "Framework" is often abbreviated "FW".

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, Gamerdude, jay, Mr.Ice

Forum rules
This forum is LOCKED. If a thread belongs here, use the "Report" feature of the post to let a moderator know to move it. General discussion should occur in the User Creations or MapTool forums.
oggmosh
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:04 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by oggmosh »

This is cool! I've only played a couple of sessions of the beginner rules, but I always like to have good tools available!

It does seem like it would be a bit frustrating in an ongoing campaign though, to have to update the dice pool numbers manually.

Here's some things I think would make it even better!
- allow for automatic ordering of skills (by alpha) so when a new one is added you can find it. Or possibly by skill, or a table with click-to-sort headings?
- allow for each skill to be linked to a characteristic. This means that when, say, Brawn is increased, the skills based on Brawn increase their dice pool. This would also flow through to combat damage pools and so on.
- have dice pool automatically calculated per skill. I don't know the rules well, but it should be yellow dice = rank, green dice = characteristic - rank I think?

User avatar
Jshock
Dragon
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: West Warwick, RI
Contact:

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by Jshock »

oggmosh wrote:This is cool! I've only played a couple of sessions of the beginner rules, but I always like to have good tools available!

It does seem like it would be a bit frustrating in an ongoing campaign though, to have to update the dice pool numbers manually.

Here's some things I think would make it even better!
- allow for automatic ordering of skills (by alpha) so when a new one is added you can find it. Or possibly by skill, or a table with click-to-sort headings?
- allow for each skill to be linked to a characteristic. This means that when, say, Brawn is increased, the skills based on Brawn increase their dice pool. This would also flow through to combat damage pools and so on.
- have dice pool automatically calculated per skill. I don't know the rules well, but it should be yellow dice = rank, green dice = characteristic - rank I think?
I was wondering on how you would macro dice pool generation. You actually compare your characteristic to your skill ranks; Higher of the two numbers becomes green dice, green dice get converted into yellow dice equal to lower of the two numbers.

oggmosh
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:04 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by oggmosh »

I was wondering on how you would macro dice pool generation. You actually compare your characteristic to your skill ranks; Higher of the two numbers becomes green dice, green dice get converted into yellow dice equal to lower of the two numbers.
So if we have a Characteristic of Agility (aka Ag) of 3, and a Skill of Ranged-Light at Rank 2, the total dice pool becomes 3 (higher of 3 and 2) and of those, 2 of them are yellow (lower value of 2 and 3), and 1 are green (the remainder)

That would be
[r:yellowdice=min(skill, characteristic)]
[r:greendice=max(skill, characteristic)-min(skill,characteristic)]

wouldn't it?


Still, this looks like it might take a bit of effort to change, in the FW.
The Skills JSON structure would change from something like this:

Code: Select all

{"Charm":{"Rank":1,"Proficiency":1,"Ability":2},
"Deceit":{"Rank":1,"Proficiency":1,"Ability":2}}
to something like this:

Code: Select all

{"Charm":{"Rank":1,"Characteristic":"Presence"},
"Deceit":{"Rank":1,"Characteristic":"Presence"}}
with the values for Proficiency and Ability dice pools calculated as above for yellow and green dice pools, and the various characteristics selected from the six primary stats for the character.

My first thought was to have the Proficiency and Ability dice pools calculated every time the character sheet was viewed, but that seems inefficient! It would probably be better to calculate them when the Update is triggered, and possibly to allow for some kind of modifier to each of them for unusual circumstances. That just makes the JSON structure larger though:

Code: Select all

{"Charm":{"Rank":1,"Characteristic":"Presence","Proficiency":yellowDice, "Ability":greenDice, "ProficiencyModifier":0,"AbilityModifier":0},
"Deceit":{"Rank":1,"Characteristic":"Presence","Proficiency":yellowDice, "Ability":greenDice, "ProficiencyModifier":0,"AbilityModifier":0}}
(It'd be nice if the relevant characteristics for each skill were chosen from the six using a dropdown selection, similar to how the weapon ranges are.)

I guess we'd need to adjust quite a few elements of the FW to allow for this!

User avatar
wolph42
Winter Wolph
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by wolph42 »

Jshock wrote:Still undecided on what I want to do for Incapacitated. Also plan on doing one for in cover (a common occurrence).
this is the one I use:
incapacitated.png
incapacitated.png (33.76 KiB) Viewed 2145 times

User avatar
inquisitor tremayne
Cave Troll
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by inquisitor tremayne »

If we are making a wish list of things to add :D I would like to see:

- An add to Initiative - with ordering based on successes and tie breakers based on Advantage/triumph
- Vehicle character sheets
- NPC character sheets or the ability to hide NPC character sheets from PCs
- Other equipment slots on the character sheets, although I am fine with just keeping that info in the notes section on the token
- A light side and dark side point tracker too.

User avatar
Jshock
Dragon
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: West Warwick, RI
Contact:

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by Jshock »

SunTzu777 has light side / dark side trackers on tokens in his framework. I'm sure he wouldn't mind you borrowing / modifying the code.

User avatar
Jshock
Dragon
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: West Warwick, RI
Contact:

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by Jshock »

Banged out the state image for "incapacitated" tonight:

Image

Maybe a little abstract, but it doesn't look like Dead, so nobody should get confused.

Edit: Had a fit of creativity while listening to Order 66 and decided to do Cover too!

Image
Last edited by Jshock on Sun Aug 25, 2013 10:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

oggmosh
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:04 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by oggmosh »

Jshock, I'm loving the states! Cover, Prone, Disoriented and Staggered are my favourites out of the ones you've posted. Simple, clear, descriptive and easily identifiable at multiple scales or distances.

I've cracked open the macros myself and started working on connecting skills to stats, and it seems like I am getting somewhere. If I get it to a point where I'm comfortable with how it works, I'll put the FW back up here to share.

oggmosh
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:04 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by oggmosh »

Here's my work on it. I've linked Skills to Characteristics, and Weapons to Skills. This way you only need update the ranks in skills, and the base stats, and the dice pool will automatically adjust.

I haven't added the state images in this though, or done any work with states or anything from Tremayne's wishlist.
Attachments
Star Wars EotE v1_3.cmpgn
(1.93 MiB) Downloaded 87 times

gmclay
Kobold
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by gmclay »

This is a really awesome Daelkyr, I'm very impressed so far. I've been GMing the beta and now the full game for a few months now, so I thought I could let you know a few things about the full game, which has some differences from the beginner game & black sun adventure. So…

Skills:
Every character has access to every skill in the game, regardless of proficiency ranks. So an Assassin with a 4 agility and 3 ranks in Pilot (planet) has the same total number of dice in his Pilot (space), but only the first gets to upgrade 3 proficiency dice. He can still use both pilot skills however, one is just better.

There are three skill groups, and sort of a forth; General, Knowledge, and Combat. There's also custom skills but they would be added to the main three groups.

Weapons:

1) Add Weapons window: the skill choice should be a drop down list, that ideally populates the dice pool with the chosen skill's pool. Also, theres only 31 weapons in the game, maybe a standard list that players can choose from a drop down or something once the gm enters the data.

Melee and Brawl weapon base damage is listed in the book as +1, +2, etc, meaning that you add that bonus to your Brawn to get your base damage for that weapon. So Vibro-knife (+1 Dam) and a Brawn of 3 give you a base weapon damage of 4.

You'll probably want to make sure the weapon stats can be altered once added.
There are weapon and armor attachments that are added to items and vehicles, such as scopes and barrel on guns, and ships can add more guns to a single turret, they can alter the weapon's base stats a lot. Each attachment uses up a set number of hard points (HP) on the item. Also many of these have a few mods that can be added as well.

if it helps, full weapons stats are ordered:
Name/ Skill/ Dam/ Crit/ Range/ Encumbrance/ HP/ Special

oggmosh
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:04 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by oggmosh »

gmclay - if you have a look at the variant FW which I attached to my previous post (v1_3), you'll see that the weapons DO have a dropdown list to select an appropriate skill.

It might be worth creating a separate list of combat skills, and of knowledge skills, and to have the weapons dropdown include just the combat skills, but I haven't done that.

It seems counterproductive to have 31 weapons preconfigured, to be selected from, and then allow each field to be customised with weapon hardpoints and mods. Instead, just put in the stats for the weapon you actually have!

User avatar
Jshock
Dragon
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: West Warwick, RI
Contact:

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by Jshock »

So, Oggmosh's work distracted me and I started working on the bare bones of a critical macro:

Code: Select all

[h: pdia=tblImage("UI", 12, 12)]
[h: CharName=token.name]
[h: CritBonus = CriticalCurrent*10]
[h: CritRoll = 1d100 + CritBonus]
[r: table("CharCrit", CritRoll)]
Trouble I'm having is with the table output. It seems a table's value field will pass HTML data into the chat window, but will not parse variables. So this...

Code: Select all

<table>
<tr align="left">
<td><b>Easy Critical</b></td>
<td><img src="[r: pdia]"></td>
</tr>
<tr> 
<td><b>Minor Nick:</b> [r: CharName] immediately suffers 1 strain.</td>
</tr>
</table>
...outputs as this:

Image

There an easier way to do what I'm going after?
Last edited by Jshock on Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

oggmosh
Cave Troll
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:04 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by oggmosh »

I have no idea why that might not be working for you. I just tried your code in a basic macro directly on the Pash token (rather than on the lib token):

Code: Select all

[h: pdia=tblImage("UI", 12, 12)]
[h: CharName=token.name]
[h: CritBonus = CriticalCurrent*10]
[h: CritRoll = 1d100 + CritBonus]

<table>
  <tr align="left">
    <td><b>Easy Critical</b></td>
    <td><img src="[r: pdia]"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><b>Minor Nick:</b> [r: CharName] immediately suffers 1 strain.</td>
  </tr>
</table>
(I took out the table lookup since I don't have content in the table you mentioned)
and I got this output:
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (1.86 KiB) Viewed 2081 times
I'm using b87 rather than b89, so that may have something to do with it?

User avatar
Jshock
Dragon
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: West Warwick, RI
Contact:

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by Jshock »

oggmosh wrote:I have no idea why that might not be working for you. I just tried your code in a basic macro directly on the Pash token (rather than on the lib token):

Code: Select all

[h: pdia=tblImage("UI", 12, 12)]
[h: CharName=token.name]
[h: CritBonus = CriticalCurrent*10]
[h: CritRoll = 1d100 + CritBonus]

<table>
  <tr align="left">
    <td><b>Easy Critical</b></td>
    <td><img src="[r: pdia]"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><b>Minor Nick:</b> [r: CharName] immediately suffers 1 strain.</td>
  </tr>
</table>
(I took out the table lookup since I don't have content in the table you mentioned)
and I got this output:
screenshot.png
I'm using b87 rather than b89, so that may have something to do with it?
Actually, I'm using b87 too. It's because of the table lookup, I'm sure; it must read the brackets in the data field as text instead of the start/end of a command. Also, I'm testing macros in the Campaign tab, but I have apply to selected checked, so that shouldn't make a difference.

User avatar
booga
Dragon
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Framework [Work in Progres

Post by booga »

I had a similar problem, and Wolph42 explained you need to eval the content of the table field after calling it. Something like: eval(table("tbl_test",1))


See this Thread: LINK

Post Reply

Return to “Campaign Frameworks”