[Hero 5th ED] brad's Hero5thMacros.cmpgn

MapTool campaign files that encapsulate properties, tokens, and macros for a particular ruleset or game world. "Framework" is often abbreviated "FW".

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor, giliath, Gamerdude, jay, Mr.Ice

Forum rules
This forum is LOCKED. If a thread belongs here, use the "Report" feature of the post to let a moderator know to move it. General discussion should occur in the User Creations or MapTool forums.
User avatar
Bengalelf
Dragon
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:07 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Bengalelf »

Just quick question Brad. If a power has the Autofire option and you enter 5 shots in the Attack_Powers macro, will it subtract 5 charges from the charge tracker linked to that power?

Have you seen Mechanon's lieutenant Victrian Walker from Book of the Machine?
Every attack he has is Autofire 5 Shots. He seems like the perfect NPC for Mechanon to have go kill normals while Mechanon does his master plan.

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

Yeah. When you attack just make sure you change the number of attacks if you are doing more then 1 attack. It subtracts whatever that number is. And make sure that attack is defined as autofire when you create it or it will use the Sweep rules when you do more then one attack, which are painful.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

Eastshire
Kobold
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:05 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Eastshire »

I just found this tool today and downloaded your file here. I can't figure out if I'm doing something wrong, but I'm getting a ton of errors. For example, I get an error every time I hit the start phase button even though I've clicked Initiative. Also I get an error every time I try to an attack.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

Eastshire wrote:I just found this tool today and downloaded your file here. I can't figure out if I'm doing something wrong, but I'm getting a ton of errors. For example, I get an error every time I hit the start phase button even though I've clicked Initiative. Also I get an error every time I try to an attack.

What am I doing wrong?


Without seeing the error I can't say for sure. You need to post it in here. My first two guesses are. 1) You did not set the Stack Size to 3. 2)You did not click the Initiative macro, which adds the token to the initiative panel, before hitting the Start Phase macro.


I realized that if you are skimming you might not catch that you need a stack size of 3, so I have made it more obvious.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

Something to note. The initiative panel that MapTool currently has, was just quick tossed in, so there would be something for initiative integrated. It does not play well with how Hero does initiative(that will change in 1.4). How I was able to make it work was to count initiative backwards. It works fine in gameplay, but at first glance you might say "Yikes! It is going from phase 12 to 11 and down!" You just take Post-Segment 12 when everyone leave phase 12. Then MapTool just counts backwards.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

User avatar
Bengalelf
Dragon
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:07 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Bengalelf »

Welcome Eastshire, glad to see someone else using these macros. I just have post 12 after I finish phase 1. I know it is not right, but it does give phase 12 after a full turn, and my players don't seem to not mind it. Bottom line whatever works for you.

Hey Brad, I am rather proud of myself. I was able to add the Body and Stun done to the printout in the chat window from the apply damage macro by adding..

Code: Select all

[r: "Body "+damage_body+]<br>
[r: "Stun "+damage_stun+]<br>


It isn't pretty, but it should help me with my problem of forgetting what was the body done for knockback, after the figures have been entered in the macro.

Also Eastshire are you doing a superhero genre? I have several of the of the villains coverted into tokens to work with Brad's macros if you are interested.

Dakota
Kobold
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 7:51 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Dakota »

I'm not totally familiar with Hero and I am just learning 6th Edition but my friend wants to gm a game using 6th- are there many major changes that would make it difficult or simply not worth it to use this macro for a 6th edition game?

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

Don't try and run 6th with this. The changes are not huge, Hero has always been good about an evolution from edition to edition. In this case though, some core mechanics were shifted. For example OCV and DCV are now their own separate Characteristics that you buy, they are no longer DEX/3. The DEX/3 mechanic is littered throughout the code. I will be making a 6th edition framework, but not until MapTool v1.4, so probably a year or so. Some other guys started working on a 6th edition framework, but I haven't seen anything from them lately.

You could still play easily enough, just do more of the calculations yourself. Like we all used to do anyway. Yank out some of the basic utility stuff and have a go. Like my generic Die Roller where you just type in the number of dice and it spits out the individual dice rolls, total, and body total. Whisper macro. State macro and whatever else would be useful. If you need any help tweaking some basic macros I would be willing to help. I don't have a ton of time, but I have done enough of this now that basic stuff is quick.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

User avatar
pmbruner
Dragon
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 3:38 am

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by pmbruner »

Dakota wrote:I'm not totally familiar with Hero and I am just learning 6th Edition but my friend wants to gm a game using 6th- are there many major changes that would make it difficult or simply not worth it to use this macro for a 6th edition game?


I have posted the 6th Edition Maptools Framework I developed over on the Hero Boards under the Other Software discussion forum.

User avatar
Bengalelf
Dragon
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:07 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Bengalelf »

Okay here is a wierd bug I believe I have found. I have just started to use the Attack Powers macro. I am starting to use it because I just gained a character that works off charges, and I thought the macro would be a good way to help keep track of his charge usage.

When I have the network up, and am running the game I am unable to use the Attack Marco. I get the error message that one of the tokens is unknown. It seems to pick one at random. I really should have written down the error message, but I forgot.

Now when I use the marco without connecting to my network or in a network with my personal computers, it seems to work fine. I am running XP, and Vista on my machines. Is it possible that my friend's computer with Wndows 7 is causing the problem. Cause the macro seems to only not work on game night; when his computer is attached to my network. He brings the computer over to my house, we still play face to face.

Everything else seems to be working fine still, just the one macro. I think the part of the marco that isn't working is the part that tells range to all tokens. I know this isn't much information. I will try to get more in two weeks when we play again. I am just wondering if anyone else is seeing wierd behaivior with Windows 7 and ask for help.

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

Sorry, like you said not much information. I have been playing with that macro for months now and no error. As far as I know, no one has Windows 7, just xp and vista. Though I am not sure how Windows 7 would suddenly throw such a specific error. Get back to me with more specifics and I will see what I can do. You could also delete the section of code that gets those distances. Though I find that options quite useful.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

Beowulfe
Cave Troll
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Beowulfe »

Is there a way to set the default for target to Whole Body instead of none? I know I could go into the code and do it but is there currently or maybe a future enhancement way to just set that as default for my campaign file?

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

Beowulfe wrote:Is there a way to set the default for target to Whole Body instead of none? I know I could go into the code and do it but is there currently or maybe a future enhancement way to just set that as default for my campaign file?


I could set up a switch I suppose. If you would like that I could. I hadn't planned on doing much more then bug fixes with this as I assumed most people were just using 6th ed. I understand not wanting to delve into my code. I was just learning coding and made a bit of a maze. Better then my earlier attempts though. Here is how and where to change it yourself.

Though first, speaking of bugs, I found one with the two-handed fighting checkbox. The DCV is being calculated correctly, but OCV is not. You are not getting that extra attack before the cumulative -2 starts. I just forgot to add it. Easy fix though. I will update the campaign file with the fix(just a new gm:lib token) in the next couple days. Maybe today.

In the gm:lib token. 3 macros must be changed all in the same way. 2 in the top part, the macros with no category. Attack_Powers and shortcut_Attack_Powers. Then 1 in the Character Sheet category. power_link. Towards the top you will see the following code block.

Code: Select all


[h: fail=input(

"attacks | 1 | Number of attacks. | text",
"two_hand_fight | 0 | Use Two-Handed Fighting rules? | check",
"loc | none, whole_body, head, hands, arms, shoulders, chest, stomach, vitals, thighs, legs, feet | Called shot(none for location chart). | list",
"aoe | 0 | Area of Effect or Explosion | check",
"hit | 0 | Skill levels to Hit. | text",
"dcv_m | 0 | Skill levels to DCV_melee | text",
"dam_levels | 0 | Skill levels to Increase Effect(damage). | text",
"range | 0 | Range to target. | text",
"hit_mod | 0 | General Mods to hit. | text",
"target_penalties | 0 | Targeting penalties. | text",
"man_basic | none, block, brace, disarm, dodge, grab, grab_by, haymaker, move_by, move_through, set, brace_set | Are you using a maneuver? | list",
"cust_man | none, " + cust_man_list + " | Are you using a Custom Maneuver? | list",
"velocity | 0 | Your Velocity(if using appropriate maneuver) | text",
"ref|"+imgList+"| Distance/Range Penalty Reference | LIST | SELECT=0 ICON=TRUE ICONSIZE=30"


)]



Change this part

Code: Select all

"loc | none, whole_body, head, hands, arms, shoulders, chest, stomach, vitals, thighs, legs, feet | Called shot(none for location chart). | list",


To this

Code: Select all

"loc | none, whole_body, head, hands, arms, shoulders, chest, stomach, vitals, thighs, legs, feet | Called shot(none for location chart). | list | select=1",


Thinking about it though, a switch would be easy. I will throw in a quick switch when I update for the bug. It will be a manual thing though. You will have to open the gm:lib token and set a property to 1 if you want Whole_Body to be default.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

Beowulfe
Cave Troll
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by Beowulfe »

Thank you sir. I made those changes and it worked beautifully. I knew it was simple but would have taken me a while to find that. And a simple 0/1 switch would be great. That makes it relatively easy to change but since this is not something you change often, not a big deal.

User avatar
brad
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Hero 5th ED macro set, brad's

Post by brad »

The campaign file has been updated. You will need to update both the gm:lib token and the campaign properties.

Changes:

1) Bug when checking the two-handed fighting box. It wasn't giving you the advantage of not starting the -2 cumulative penalty to OCV until the third attack. Now it is doing that.

2) If you want the default location setting to be "whole body", open up the gm:lib token and change the very first property "switch" to 1.
View MapTool video tutorials at RPToolsTutorials.net

Post Reply

Return to “Campaign Frameworks”