TokenTool 2.0

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by JamzTheMan »

I will be including it with MapTool once I get MapTool using FX (launching it internally allowing you to change an existing tokens overlay). And I wanted to release it stand-alone as well for that reason. A lot of users use TokenTool for other VTT's and other purposes.

Regarding Java 9, I plan to take another look at that soon. Only so many hours in a day...
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3148
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by RPTroll »

Is there a timeline for moving it into the rptools repository?

My reason for asking is that I'd like to add it to the RPTools product page on DriveThruRPG.com.
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

User avatar
Mrugnak
Dragon
Posts: 745
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:38 pm

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by Mrugnak »

Phergus wrote:So it does.

I think I turned off the Display Scaling back when I did the Creators Update for Win10 because it mostly made the text fuzzy.


The way Creators Update gets around the need to reboot after changing the display scaling is that it fakes it by resizing crap (making it fuzzy) so you have at least big text until you reboot.
Once you reboot it should do it properly and make it clear again.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by Phergus »

Interesting. I may have to try it again.

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by JamzTheMan »

FYI: With any luck, 2.1 will be packaged with Java 1.9 which has native support for HDPI...

Only issue to sort out is Travis + MacOS + Java 9...
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

waltshumate
Kobold
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 2:12 pm

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by waltshumate »

What version of Windows is this aimed at as it does not work on Windows 7 32 bit.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by Phergus »

It's not specific to a Windows version. It does need Java version 9 or 10. Can't use Java 11 as Oracle stopped including JFX in it.

Grab Jamz TokenTool 2.1 fork and get the .exe version. It includes the Java JRE.

https://github.com/JamzTheMan/TokenTool/releases

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by JamzTheMan »

A few reasons.

1. Because TT can and is used by users for other VTT's. I wasn't going to say, "Here's a great tool but you have to install a our VTT to use it!"
2. MapTool is/was still a Swing application. Swing apps and FX apps run on their own threads. It would require some extra work to just "include" it into MapTool.

With that said, a future version of MapTool may include TT in some form...
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3148
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by RPTroll »

I think I would prefer they communicate via some form of API so they can stay separate but talk to each other.
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by JamzTheMan »

RPTroll wrote:
Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:45 pm
I think I would prefer they communicate via some form of API so they can stay separate but talk to each other.
So, if you have TT installed, launch it via the Token Edit window in MT someway, edit the token in TT, then hit save in TT for it to save back to the token? It "may" be possible but surely more complicated...
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

SotF
Kobold
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 2:21 pm

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by SotF »

Not entirely sure if this is where to ask, but I've been trying to figure out how to resize an image inside the tool? I keep bouncing back and forth between it and paint.net to keep adjusting the size to get things to fit right.

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by taustinoc »

Try the scroll wheel.

User avatar
thecyberwolfe
Dragon
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:57 pm
Location: The Great Wet North

Re: TokenTool 2.0

Post by thecyberwolfe »

Jamz, glad to see the venerable TT is in good hands. I dropped out of MapTool use almost ten years ago (holy crap!) but ran into the need for TT and it was a snap to grab the latest and make it work.
Thank you.
The Cyberwolfe
----------------
Them: "Name one thing a PC can do that a Mac can't!"
Me: "Right-click."

Post Reply

Return to “TokenTool”