Dicetool on linux

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, giliath

Post Reply
Zerianthekeeper
Giant
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 9:54 pm
Contact:

Dicetool on linux

Post by Zerianthekeeper »

I am having a problem with dicetool on linux. It opens but the box is blank. Nothing is in the box at all. Any ideas?

Thanks
ZK

User avatar
giliath
RPTools Founder
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by giliath »

It may be that the initial state is kinda stupid. Try doing a Tab -> New and see if that creates a new tab. Also, try clicking on the button pane if it is visible. When you run it does it give an exceptions in the console you executed it from?
~Giliath

Zerianthekeeper
Giant
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 9:54 pm
Contact:

Post by Zerianthekeeper »

Thanks for your reply!
I am just going to go back to windows for now, I like linux but everytime I do something, something else messes up. I installed skype and then maptool would not open. I dont want it to interfer with my new campaign which starts the 2nd. I have an old machine that I will install it on until I get comfortable with it and then I'll switch back.

Thanks
ZK

Post Reply

Return to “DiceTool”