New combat model

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests

Moderators: dorpond, Azhrei, giliath

Post Reply
Darkhour
Kobold
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:51 pm

New combat model

Post by Darkhour »

Hi there, I was whether anyone could help me with figuring out how to go about this.

Keep in mind I know nothing about java...

I need to figure the difference between 2 numbers and then find out if that number is less then a role on a d100..

cheers.. :)

Darkhour
Kobold
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Darkhour »

anyone..?

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by RPTroll »

I guess the question is, what are you trying to do?

Do you want to modify the .js file to load a dice tool function or are you asking for the java syntax?
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

Darkhour
Kobold
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Darkhour »

cheers for the reply..

I really don't exactly know.. if there is already a syntax that will work inside dicetool then well and good, it'd be nice to know how to do the above but if there isn't then anyone who can help me with setting script within the .js file would much be appreciated.. :)

User avatar
Hawke
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Post by Hawke »

how's your game system work? I'm curious what you're using it for

Darkhour
Kobold
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Darkhour »

it's just a new combat model primarily used for army type combat that can also cross over to rpg style combat. It's not meant to be used statistically for anything complex in a rpg role.

I've remodeled it once and now I'm happy with it's relationship to variables between units etc. but i need to test it on a mass scale so i can work out damage numbers and overall balance.

Darkhour
Kobold
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Darkhour »

rptroll? anyone?..

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by RPTroll »

Here is the dicetool documentation.

http://rptools.net/doku.php?id=dicetool:documentation

You'll see a section that talks about functions.js. That is where you will put your new combat model.

I'm not versed in javascript so you'll need another resource for the syntax.
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

User avatar
Hawke
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Post by Hawke »

Tell me more! Sounds like you're running some sort of macro strategy game...

I don't use DiceTool so I'm not particularly sure how you run stuff and how scripting works, but lemme see if I can get the concept down without using javascript and then we'll go from there...

Where are you getting the new numbers? Are they random or are you wanting to tell it or?

So do you tell it "5 and 50" and then want it to roll 1d100 (result, say 60) and since 60 > 45, it's a failure (or success?)

Darkhour
Kobold
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Darkhour »

along those lines simplistically... if I gave away too much then it wouldn't be a secret project.. :)

well if no-one else can help me out.. ive tried looking for a a configurable dice program but this one seemed to be the way to go.... is there anything else out there?

I might just have to settle with a spreadsheet or something...

User avatar
giliath
RPTools Founder
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Austin, TX

Post by giliath »

I don't completely understand what sort of function you are wanting, otherwise I could throw together one in javascript or dicetool syntax.

This might help though

Code: Select all

if (abs(var0 - var1) < d100, 1, 0)
That function works in the current dicetool syntax.

For my testing I set var0=50 and var1=20 and sometimes dicetool would print 1 and sometimes 0.

Does that help?
~Giliath

Post Reply

Return to “DiceTool”