[D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Discussion concerning lmarkus' campaign framework for D&D3.x and Pathfinder.

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor, giliath, Gamerdude, jay, Mr.Ice, lmarkus001

Forum rules
Discussion regarding lmarkus001's framework only. Other posts deleted without notice! :)
BugLaden
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:55 am

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by BugLaden »

First time Pathfinder GM and brandy-new user to this software. I'm very interested in using this framework, but I am completely and utterly overwhelmed. Is there a post on this forum for first-time users of the framework? Is there a list of everything that the framework can do?

jsharen
Giant
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:39 pm

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by jsharen »

Neo,
Anytime I've tried to apply mod sets to multiple creatures at once via the method you describe it brings my system to a complete stop. As in I can go get coffee (from the store! :) ) and come back later and it will just be finishing.

As for grouping, unique individuals have their own init, but mooks I tend to group up.

User avatar
lmarkus001
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by lmarkus001 »

I will trade you my multi-mod performance for your EBT performance :-)

jsharen
Giant
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:39 pm

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by jsharen »

Hey Lindsay,
Can you add two things that should be simple :)

1) Add a rollgm feature for skills. For things like stealth etc that my players want to roll but only I should see.
2) Also I don't see a prone mod? All I could do was click the token itself and manually modify it. Am I missing something? :)

Other then that the latest worked fine.

neofax
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:51 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by neofax »

jsharen wrote:1) Add a rollgm feature for skills. For things like stealth etc that my players want to roll but only I should see.

This should already be there under gmMultiSkillCheck in the GM group of macros. On my PC it is a cyan(Lt. Blue) color.

jsharen
Giant
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:39 pm

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by jsharen »

Neo,
So you are saying if I alter the gm button for skills to be the player button they can select to send it to me as the GM only?

I'll try that tonight, if so that will work perfectly. The players want to have the responsibility of clicking the skill, but in some cases they shouldn't know the numbers.

thanks

User avatar
lmarkus001
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by lmarkus001 »

jsharen wrote:Hey Lindsay,
Can you add two things that should be simple :)

1) Add a rollgm feature for skills. For things like stealth etc that my players want to roll but only I should see.
2) Also I don't see a prone mod? All I could do was click the token itself and manually modify it. Am I missing something? :)

Other then that the latest worked fine.


1) Ah, Secret is Player+GM, you want a 3rd state that is GM only eh? I personally dislike those but yeah, will add that to the list of things to add in. The GMMultiSkillCheck won't really do what you want. First it only shows the non-variable skills (no Knowledge, Perform, Craft) and it does the standard Secret roll, which only works to send only to the GM if it is a GM that runs it :-)

2) A Prone mod is non-trivial so I have not gotten around to adding it in. Remember that if you suffer sufficient damage you get the Prone STATE set on you by the hitpoint tracking macros. I need to integrate setting a new Prone mod-set with those macros. It is on the to-do list though!

neofax
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:51 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by neofax »

Sorry! I thought you meant you were rolling the skills but didn't want the players to see like Perception checks for secret doors, appraise checks and such. Although, I like what you ask for and it should be fairly easy to implement. I will see if I can post something later as it should just be a new switch and a [R,G: setting. As for the prone, I had one previously and it became more of a hassle than anything else due to the speed of the macro because both players and creatures normally just fought from the ground or were up the next round.

User avatar
lmarkus001
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by lmarkus001 »

neofax wrote:As for the prone, I had one previously and it became more of a hassle than anything else due to the speed of the macro because both players and creatures normally just fought from the ground or were up the next round.


Yeah I just have players toggle the state icon, but that has become confusing with the mod-sets. So I think adding Prone to the mod-sets might make that less confusing, maybe?

Jazlizard
Kobold
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:28 pm

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by Jazlizard »

So a small thing I noticed as I was making an Arcane Strike mod, when I did a mod report, it was giving me a strike-through on the line for Arcane Strike sort of like so:


Mod Report
Bard: Arcane Strike: < only this has a line through it.

I find that putting anything after the strike fixes it, for example I made one named Arcane Strike 2 and it worked fine... I also made one named Arcane Strike(with an extra space at the end) and it seems to work without a strike through, I'm guessing the space has a strike but it doesn't actually show up so it looks normal. Something I also noticed is that it prints with in a colon on the end unless I put an actual character past the word strike.

It's not a major issue, but was driving me crazy as to why it was doing this. This is something new with the way the mod report prints out (I was using the older version just fine).

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8578
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by aliasmask »

Okay, that was weird. It happens because of the way the <TR> tag gets parsed by MT. I made an adjustment so that won't happen again. Here's the updated code:

[spoiler=/// ConditionReport \\\]

Code: Select all

@@ @ConditionReport
@[email protected] fontColor=black;autoExecute=true;fontSize=0.95em;sortBy=18;color=red;playerEditable=true;applyToSelected=true;group=Utility Mods;tooltip=;minWidth=94
[H: output = "" ]
[H: gTok = "Lib:GlobalsSRDPF" ]
[H: jTM = getLibProperty( "TempModToggleSets", gTok ) ]
[H: atms = json.get( PrivateJSON, "ActiveTempModSets" ) ]
[H, IF( json.isEmpty( atms ) ): activeMSList = ""; activeMSList = json.toList( json.unique( atms ) ) ]
[H: jPTM= json.get( PrivateJSON, "CustomModSetValues") ]

[H, FOREACH( m, activeMSList ), CODE: {
   [IF( json.isEmpty( jPTM ) ): jPM = ""; jPM = json.get( jPTM, m ) ]
   [IF( json.isEmpty( jPM ) ): tTip = json.get( json.get( jTM, m ), "tip" );tTip = json.get( jPM, "tip" ) ]
   [ tCat = json.get( json.get( jTM, m ), "cat" )]
   [ tState = json.get( json.get( jTM, m), "state")]
   [H, if(tState != "NA"), code: {
      [H: setState(tState,1)]
      [H: stateImage = strformat("<img src='%s' width=50 height=50>",getStateImage(tState))]
   };{
      [H: stateImage = "&nbsp;"]
   }]     
   [IF(tCat == ""): tCat = "Mod"]
   [H: tTip = strformat('<span title="<html><table><tr valign=top><td>%{stateImage}</td><td>%{tTip}</td></tr></table></html>">%{m}</span>')]
   [H: output = json.append(output,strformat('<tr id="%s"><td style="padding: 0px 2px 0px 5px;text-align:right"><b>%{tCat}:</b></td><td style="padding-right: 5px">%{tTip}</td></tr>',replace(lower(tCat+m),"[^a-z0-9._]","")))]
}]
[H: aitems = json.get( PrivateJSON, "ActiveItems" ) ]
[H, IF( json.isEmpty( aitems ) ): activeMSList = ""; activeMSList = json.toList( json.unique( aitems ) ) ]

[H, FOREACH( m, activeMSList ), CODE: {
   [IF( json.isEmpty( jPTM ) ): jPM = ""; jPM = json.get( jPTM, m ) ]
   [IF( json.isEmpty( jPM ) ): tTip = json.get( json.get( BonusTypedItems, m ), "tip" );tTip = json.get( jPM, "tip" ) ]
   [ tCat = json.get( json.get( BonusTypedItems, m ), "cat" )]
   [ tState = json.get( json.get( BonusTypedItems, m), "state")]
   [H, if(tState != "NA"), code: {
      [H: setState(tState,1)]
      [H: stateImage = strformat("<img src='%s' width=50 height=50>",getStateImage(tState))]
   };{
      [H: stateImage = "&nbsp;"]
   }]     
   [IF(tCat == "" || tCat == "Misc"): tCat = "Item"]
   [H: tTip = strformat('<span title="<html><table><tr valign=top><td>%{stateImage}</td><td>%{tTip}</td></tr></table></html>">%{m}</span>')]
   [H: output = json.append(output,strformat('<tr id="%s"><td style="padding: 0px 2px 0px 5px;text-align:right"><b>%{tCat}:</b></td><td style="padding-right: 5px">%{tTip}</td></tr>',replace(lower(tCat+m),"[^a-z0-9._]","")))]
}]

[H: numConditions = tbl("Conditions",0)]
[H, for(i,0,numConditions), code: {
   [H: conditionStr = tbl("Conditions",i + 1)]
   [H: curState = listGet(conditionStr,0,";")]
   [H, if(getState(curState)), code: {
      [H: conditionText = replace(listGet(conditionStr,1,";"),"%","%%")]
      [H: stateImage = "'"+getStateImage(curState)+"'"]
      [H: tTip = strformat('<span title="<html><table><tr valign=top><td><img src=%{stateImage} width=50 height=50></td><td>%{conditionText}</td></tr></table></html>">%{curState}</span>')]
      [H: output = json.append(output,strformat('<tr id="state%s"><td style="padding: 0px 2px 0px 5px;text-align:right"><b>State:</b></td><td style="padding-right: 5px">%{tTip}</td></tr>',lower(curState)))]
   };{}]
}]

[H: output = json.sort(output,"a")]
[R,S: '<table style="background-color:black"><tr><td style="padding:1pt"><table style="background-color:white"><tr><th colspan=2 style="color:blue;text-align:center">Mod Report</th></tr>' + json.toList(output,"") + "</table></td></tr></table>"]

!!
[/spoiler]

You can use RPedit (in my sig) to update it, or just change the macro directly but remove the top 2 and bottom 1 lines.

edit: I made a slight output mod. Since things like the conditions can be duplicated in the report (only states that are conditions), I renamed the 2nd category to state since it won't show if there is no state for it. The 2nd one is only informational and is not calculated on token.
Attachments
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (17.61 KiB) Viewed 1618 times
Last edited by aliasmask on Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jazlizard
Kobold
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:28 pm

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by Jazlizard »

I was getting a weird pop up window named D that showed me table data. I did a quick look and figured it was because of this line:

[dialog("D"):{<pre>[R: json.indent(replace(output,"<","&lt;"))]</pre>}]

I'm not a programmer, but I like to pretend to be one, I simply took that line out and it seems to work OK now, let me know if I'm doing something wrong.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8578
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by aliasmask »

Jazlizard wrote:I was getting a weird pop up window named D that showed me table data. I did a quick look and figured it was because of this line:

[dialog("D"):{<pre>[R: json.indent(replace(output,"<","&lt;"))]</pre>}]

I'm not a programmer, but I like to pretend to be one, I simply took that line out and it seems to work OK now, let me know if I'm doing something wrong.

Oops! Yeah, that is some left over debugging. I removed it from the post above.

neofax
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:51 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by neofax »

Prayer(Foes) for some reason deleted the DR from some of the NPC's in the battle last night. I have never seen this happen before.

MikeAndHike
Kobold
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:40 pm

Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b86 Campaign Macros r01

Post by MikeAndHike »

Is this framework what I would want to download for D&D 3.5 or is it strictly for Pathfinder? Thanks for your help.

Post Reply

Return to “[D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] Campaign Macros”