Inventory bug at some point?

Discussion concerning lmarkus' campaign framework for D&D3.x and Pathfinder.

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor, giliath, Gamerdude, jay, Mr.Ice, lmarkus001

Forum rules
Discussion regarding lmarkus001's framework only. Other posts deleted without notice! :)
Post Reply
labrieja
Kobold
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:04 pm

Inventory bug at some point?

Post by labrieja »

Hi I'm using MT1.3.87.02_DnD35_Pathfinder.cmpgn with no modification as all.

With some tokens i'm beginning filling the inventory and at some point I can't use/access the inventory.

In the chat it says : Erreur lors de l'exécution de getProperty il n'y a pas de Pion personnifié. in english it is like Error executing getProperty no token impersonated.

I,ve search the forums with some clues, but tried the workarounds.
I'm adding the token in problem

THanks if someone have an awnser!
Attachments
Tinuviel, Dilloptphen.rptok
(36.31 KiB) Downloaded 109 times

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8578
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Inventory bug at some point?

Post by aliasmask »

Make sure the macro you're using has "Apply to Selected Token" checked. If you move a macro from location to another, that value may be unchecked in the process.

Also, make sure under options on the macro that "allow players to edit" is unchecked.

labrieja
Kobold
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: Inventory bug at some point?

Post by labrieja »

Hi!

As i'm a soft developper i've searched how to debug a macro in MT and found some clues... which leads to...

The player have named his character with a ","

I suspect that in the parsor interpretated in token1, token2

Subject closed!!!

Thanks!

User avatar
lmarkus001
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1862
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:30 am
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA

Re: Inventory bug at some point?

Post by lmarkus001 »

Yeah, restrict token names to no "special characters", especially bad are: comma, any quote (O'Brian for example), semicolon

Also, the Inventory will only work if the token in question is on the active map.

Post Reply

Return to “[D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] Campaign Macros”