Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Talk about whatever topic you'd like, RPG related or not. (But please discuss things related to our software in the Tools section, below.)

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Post Reply
thrilled
Kobold
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:19 am

Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by thrilled »

Greetings,

I have a map made and I am using Fog of War + Nighttime in a dungeon. Now during my making of the map I took some test tokens and moved them around to make sure that I had all vision blocking layers correctly done. By doing so I also "unlocked" the explored map feature (not sure if it is fog or not). Then after the testing I wanted to reset everything so it became a clean new map from players perspective.

So I took of Fog of War and then applied it, did the same with vision. Then on my GM screen it looks just perfect. However on the players screen they can still see some of the areas as explored (ie some parts are still visible to them from start). Even if I choose the FOG tool and then first unfog the whole map (the players then see the whole map) and then refog it then the players still see the area that I used when exploring during my test run.

I simply want to reset all exploration related things ie fog, explored area etc so the map becomes totally fresh to the players...

How do I do that??

To me it appears being some bug that makes the client not completely forget some revealed areas. However fog and unfog works without any problems as long the players have not visited the area with one of their characters, because as soon they do I can never fog it again even if it looks alright on my gm screen it still shows fine on the players screens

Thanks in advance!

/Thrilled

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by aliasmask »

Ctrl-Shift-O clears the FOW and only displays the current area the PCs can see.

thrilled
Kobold
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:19 am

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by thrilled »

Thanks a ton Aliasmask! You saved my day it worked!

/Thrilled

User avatar
xTimx
Cave Troll
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:29 pm

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by xTimx »

aliasmask wrote:Ctrl-Shift-O clears the FOW and only displays the current area the PCs can see.


OMFG why didnt i know about this before!?? (sniff sniff tear) lol

User avatar
wolph42
Deity
Posts: 9805
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by wolph42 »

xTimx wrote:
aliasmask wrote:Ctrl-Shift-O clears the FOW and only displays the current area the PCs can see.


OMFG why didnt i know about this before!?? (sniff sniff tear) lol


you can even set it to do so automatically...

User avatar
jfrazierjr
Deity
Posts: 5176
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:31 pm

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by jfrazierjr »

wolph42 wrote:
xTimx wrote:
aliasmask wrote:Ctrl-Shift-O clears the FOW and only displays the current area the PCs can see.


OMFG why didnt i know about this before!?? (sniff sniff tear) lol


you can even set it to do so automatically...


Ummm no... Unless you use the on(Multiple)TokenMove "event" and call [wfunc]exposePCAreaOnly[/wfunc]
I save all my Campaign Files to DropBox. Not only can I access a campaign file from pretty much any OS that will run Maptool(Win,OSX, linux), but each file is versioned, so if something goes crazy wild, I can always roll back to a previous version of the same file.

Get your Dropbox 2GB via my referral link, and as a bonus, I get an extra 250 MB of space. Even if you don't don't use my link, I still enthusiastically recommend Dropbox..

User avatar
wolph42
Deity
Posts: 9805
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by wolph42 »

jfrazierjr wrote:
wolph42 wrote:
xTimx wrote:
you can even set it to do so automatically...


Ummm no... Unless you use the on(Multiple)TokenMove "event" and call [wfunc]exposePCAreaOnly[/wfunc]


thats exactly what I meant.

User avatar
jfrazierjr
Deity
Posts: 5176
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:31 pm

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by jfrazierjr »

wolph42 wrote:thats exactly what I meant.


Heh.. yea, I know what you meant.. but I wanted to be clear in what he "HEARD". That way he doesn't spend time looking for a "setting" that is not in MapTool.... :P
I save all my Campaign Files to DropBox. Not only can I access a campaign file from pretty much any OS that will run Maptool(Win,OSX, linux), but each file is versioned, so if something goes crazy wild, I can always roll back to a previous version of the same file.

Get your Dropbox 2GB via my referral link, and as a bonus, I get an extra 250 MB of space. Even if you don't don't use my link, I still enthusiastically recommend Dropbox..

User avatar
wolph42
Deity
Posts: 9805
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by wolph42 »

jfrazierjr wrote:
wolph42 wrote:thats exactly what I meant.


Heh.. yea, I know what you meant.. but I wanted to be clear in what he "HEARD". That way he doesn't spend time looking for a "setting" that is not in MapTool.... :P


Ah yes,true enough, very good. One could also download the bag of tricks and turn it on in the settings :D

ShiftyEyed
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:31 pm

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by ShiftyEyed »

Um. Ctrl+Shift+o (as in the letter, although I tried with "zero" as well) doesn't work. Since I'm on a Mac, I also tried Cmd+Shift+o, 0 and every other combination that I could try.

There's got to be an easier way to reset the Fog of War! I've even tried "redrawing" squares to cover the areas over again (modifying with shift, ctrl, cmd, option…) with no avail. I'm on a Mac running 10.5.8…and I need to get this fixed by Friday!

Thanks!

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8624
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by aliasmask »

You can also use the menu on a PC token under "Expose". It's listed as "Only currently visible" which IMO is slightly vague. I don't have a mac, but cmd-shift-o should work in clearing the FOW. You do need to be on the Token layer when you do that though. It should clear all FOW and expose on the areas the PC tokens can current see given the lighting conditions.

User avatar
CoveredInFish
Demigod
Posts: 3104
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:37 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by CoveredInFish »

Cmd-Shift-O works on mac.

You should be able to cover revealed areas with the FOW drawing tools. If that doesnt work something is wrong. What version on MT do you use?

ShiftyEyed
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:31 pm

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by ShiftyEyed »

MapTool 1.3b87

ShiftyEyed
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:31 pm

Re: Resetting explored map??? (Need help fast)

Post by ShiftyEyed »

Ha! It worked!

Oddly enough, the left-hand CMD-Shift didn't do it. But the right-hand CMD-Shift did.

Why? How? I don't know, I don't care. We're cool!

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”