two auras mixing when intercepting

Talk about whatever topic you'd like, RPG related or not. (But please discuss things related to our software in the Tools section, below.)

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Post Reply
wisewolf
Cave Troll
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:50 am

two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by wisewolf »

I have a question, is there a way to make two auras with the same color to mix when they intercept each other, so the mixing part is darker? It would be even better if you could change the aura color with a variable, but right now I just know how to change a color in campaign preferences, not with code.

I was trying to differentiate every aura, maybe there is another way but I still don't know how.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8580
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by aliasmask »

Auras use the rgb colors so, if you have one red aura FF0000 and one blue aura 0000FF then they become FF00FF (magenta). Of course, the auras have transparency so they don't look exactly like the rgb color and the color will be affected by the background color.
Attachments
aura example.jpg
aura example.jpg (14.95 KiB) Viewed 556 times

wisewolf
Cave Troll
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:50 am

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by wisewolf »

Yes that is perfect and really useful, but is there a way for two auras with the same color to mix to a darker color?

And, is there a way to change the aura color with a variable and macros?

wisewolf
Cave Troll
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:50 am

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by wisewolf »

Another really useful option would be to show a black line at the end of the aura, so when two auras with the same color mix, you still can see the limits of both auras.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8580
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by aliasmask »

Lights in general are pretty limited and then add that they are computer resource heavy and can cause some lag if overdone. I use these to show different darknesses:

Code: Select all

Deeper Darkness (magical) - 60: aura circle 62.5#000011 lumens=1
Deeper Darkness (dark) - 60: aura circle 62.5#000022 lumens=1
Deeper Darkness (dim) - 60: aura circle 62.5#000000 lumens=1
Stacking each one makes it get darker, so dim + dark is darker than dim... add magical darkness and its the darkest.

You can't use macros to change an existing aura but you can use macros to turn them off and on using setLight().

I would also like an aura where it shows the border with potentially a different color and transparency.

wisewolf
Cave Troll
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:50 am

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by wisewolf »

Thanks, that is interesting.

Do you know a way to config all new tokens to be top down "by default"?

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8580
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by aliasmask »

wisewolf wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:07 am
Thanks, that is interesting.

Do you know a way to config all new tokens to be top down "by default"?
MT looks at a tokens shape and guesses whether to use circle, square or top down. I suppose the right token border could do that. You can also create a token property to change the shape. Something like

Code: Select all

*setShape:[H: setTokenShape("TOP DOWN")][H: setShape = ""]
This would run only once when the token is moused over and won't show up in the stat sheet.

wisewolf
Cave Troll
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:50 am

Re: two auras mixing when intercepting

Post by wisewolf »

aliasmask wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:20 pm
wisewolf wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:07 am
Thanks, that is interesting.

Do you know a way to config all new tokens to be top down "by default"?
MT looks at a tokens shape and guesses whether to use circle, square or top down. I suppose the right token border could do that. You can also create a token property to change the shape. Something like

Code: Select all

*setShape:[H: setTokenShape("TOP DOWN")][H: setShape = ""]
This would run only once when the token is moused over and won't show up in the stat sheet.
That s h i t works!! :lol: Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”