New and stumped - Moving GMs map messes up grid settings

Talk about whatever topic you'd like, RPG related or not. (But please discuss things related to our software in the Tools section, below.)

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Post Reply
Dracarius
Kobold
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 3:39 pm

New and stumped - Moving GMs map messes up grid settings

Post by Dracarius »

I'm pretty new to map tools but learning quickly.

I'm having a major issue, though. I have a map that I want to us and have adjusted the grid to match the map. So far, so good. On the player side, I can move a token and it snaps to the grid.

However, on the GMs side, if I move the map at all, the grid settings change and suddenly tokens on the player side (and GMs side) are now not lined up. Is there a place to lock this setting? I want to be able to move my map as the players move, but having to try and reset this each time I move the map is a pain.

Thank you!

Drac

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8602
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: New and stumped - Moving GMs map messes up grid settings

Post by aliasmask »

Move the map? Make sure to put the map on the background layer so you don't accidentally move it. You can have other map assets on the object layer. PC and NPC usually go on the Token layer.

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4519
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Re: New and stumped - Moving GMs map messes up grid settings

Post by Full Bleed »

Dracarius wrote:
Mon Feb 24, 2020 3:51 pm
However, on the GMs side, if I move the map at all, the grid settings change and suddenly tokens on the player side (and GMs side) are now not lined up. Is there a place to lock this setting? I want to be able to move my map as the players move, but having to try and reset this each time I move the map is a pain.
It sounds like you're doing something really wrong.

First, your Map image should either be on the Background Layer or imported using the "Map" button when you use Map>New Map. If you stay off the background layer you can't move the map.

Second, the only way to move an image on the Background layer is to be on the background layer and then left-click-drag the image out of its location. Left-click-drag is how you move assets in MT (tokens, maps, objects, etc.) Don't do that it you don't want to move something.

Third, if you're just trying to pan the screen around the map you should be using right-click-drag. And use the mouse wheel to zoom. I know this is different than some other VTTs... but, remember, MT was probably first and they're the weird ones! ;)
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

Dracarius
Kobold
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 3:39 pm

Re: New and stumped - Moving GMs map messes up grid settings

Post by Dracarius »

Third, if you're just trying to pan the screen around the map you should be using right-click-drag. And use the mouse wheel to zoom. I know this is different than some other VTTs... but, remember, MT was probably first and they're the weird ones! ;)
This is what I was having an issue with. Once I get my map/background set, when using the right click, if I shift the map the grid doesn't shift with it and after a few moves, it's not aligned how I set it anymore.

I'm sure it's something I'm doing as I'm not 100% familiar with the software yet. It has me at a loss though.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: New and stumped - Moving GMs map messes up grid settings

Post by Phergus »

Did you maybe leave the Adjust Grid window open?

I think everyone is having a hard time making sense of what your describing. The grid moves with the map if you pan the map with right-click drag. I can't think of a way for it to not do that.

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”