Random map at campaign load

Talk about whatever topic you'd like, RPG related or not. (But please discuss things related to our software in the Tools section, below.)

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Post Reply
Isaan
Kobold
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:05 pm

Random map at campaign load

Post by Isaan »

Hello everyone,

can someboby tell me why I'm always thrown on a random map on campaign load / server start / server sutdown?
Is there an option to set the start map?

I tried to use Google and the forum search, but never found anything about this. Am I the only one who has this issue? (at least it's not absed on the MapTool version. I tried 3 different versions.)

Thanks, Isaan

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: Random map at campaign load

Post by taustinoc »

It does that. You can control which map everyone starts on by creating a library token, and putting a macro on it called onCampaignLoad, and putting [h:setCurrentMap("Your Map Name")] in it.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7113
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Random map at campaign load

Post by Phergus »

You can also just hide every map but the one you want them to land on.

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”