Changing existing forms

Progress reports and musings from the developers on the current gaming tools.

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Post Reply
User avatar
Cronk
Cave Troll
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:47 am

Changing existing forms

Post by Cronk »

So, I wanted to work a bit on one of the github tickets, but there's a problem: I need to change a form around a bit and it looks like it is still an old form from abeille form designer, which no longer exists.
I wasn't able to download it anywhere and it doesn't look like the XML will be easy to edit by hand. Anybody still has a working download link?
The only valid measurement of code quality: WTFs / minute

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Changing existing forms

Post by Jagged »


User avatar
Cronk
Cave Troll
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:47 am

Re: Changing existing forms

Post by Cronk »

Thanks a lot!
I read something about migrating away from swing. Looks like a pretty big task. Do you have any idea if this is actively being worked on?
The only valid measurement of code quality: WTFs / minute

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Changing existing forms

Post by Jagged »

Yes it is. But its an awful lot of work.

KayZee
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 3:24 pm

Re: Changing existing forms

Post by KayZee »

What target exactly?

Unity UI or QT?

I can help with the port as I have experience in the latter, and I'm not afraid of learning Unity UI for this express purpose.

It's about time we bring Maptools into the modern age as the only Open Source Solution to VTTs.

I got screwed over by another proprietary license VTT which basically changed their contributor license to become hostile to open source if it competed with "official content".

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Changing existing forms

Post by Phergus »

As you've already discovered the UI is moving to JavaFX.

Does QT even have cross-platform bindings for Java? That's actively maintained?

Post Reply

Return to “Developer Notes”