How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Progress reports and musings from the developers on the current gaming tools.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Phergus »

Uhm, not a CVS server. Its Subversion. You need Subclipse or Subversive.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Azhrei »

Heh, yep. He even said he thought he had subversion installed, but I didn't catch the titlebar on that window. :)

megaper
Kobold
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by megaper »

Problem solved. As can be seen in the screenshots, I tried to add a subversion repository using the "add CVS repository" dialog instead of the SVN one!! :D

Thanks for the replies!

AcidMinded
Kobold
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by AcidMinded »

Importing using NetBeans, as I prefer it over Eclipse. Getting this error:

Code: Select all

Can't move 'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\NetBeansProjects\chartool\trunk\src\net\rptools\.svn\tmp\entries' to 'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\NetBeansProjects\chartool\trunk\src\net\rptools\.svn\entries': The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Rumble »

Been running into this error for a while now, while trying to check out a fresh copy:

Code: Select all

  A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_fr.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_DE.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_de.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_zh.properties
    Problem running log
svn: In directory 'C:\JavaWorkspace\maptool\src\net\rptools\maptool\language'
The system cannot find the file specified.  
svn: Can't open file 'C:\JavaWorkspace\maptool\src\net\rptools\maptool\language\.svn\tmp\text-base\i18n_de.properties.svn-base': The system cannot find the file specified.  
I believe it has to do with Windows being case-insensitive/case-preserving, and the fact that there are two files:

i18n_de.properties

and

i18n_DE.properties

which to SVN are different, but to Windows are the same, so maybe that svn-base file is being "confused" between the two. I've seen some comments on this online, which basically amount to "one of the files on the server needs to be removed," but I don't know if there's another solution to try.

gramathy
Kobold
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 6:03 am

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by gramathy »

I'm seeing the same issue as Rumble in OS X - and I don't think it's possible to skip it in a reasonable manner.

EDIT: This is working now, thanks to whoever jumped in an fixed it!

User avatar
Rumble
Deity
Posts: 6235
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Rumble »

gramathy wrote:I'm seeing the same issue as Rumble in OS X - and I don't think it's possible to skip it in a reasonable manner.

EDIT: This is working now, thanks to whoever jumped in an fixed it!
I bleev that Azhrei fixed it.

User avatar
aku
Dragon
Posts: 856
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by aku »

is anyone else still having problems checking out? i'm getting this (now seemingly common error)

Code: Select all

Checkout operation for 'https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools' failed.
svn: connection refused by the server
svn: PROPFIND request failed on '/svnroot/rptools/!svn/bln/5253'
since last night, around 11 pm est. Its also entirely possible i'm using the wrong "type" of subversion (since the guide was written it looks like afew versions have been released, and so i fumbled around for a while before managing to do exactly what it told me so i actually have 2 different svn imports available but both are failing)

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Azhrei »

Sourceforge.net had maintenance scheduled for a few hours early this morning. It was 1AM-9AM Sunday EDT, then 1AM-9AM EDT Monday if needed.

I have the following installed in my 64-bit Eclipse environment:

Subversive SVN Team Provider (Incubation)
Subversive SVN Connectors
SVNKit 1.3.0 Implementation (Optional)

I believe all you need is the first one. The first time you try to use SVN, the connector will automatically get loaded. Basically, the Team Provider is the Eclipse UI plugin. The connector is the lower-level utility that actually handles the SVN protocol and the network connection(s).

I don't remember what the SVNKit was for; I was probably just playing around. :)

User avatar
aku
Dragon
Posts: 856
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by aku »

i'm guessing they're having problems, i'm getting an error "Error Getting Dir list" whenever i try to check it out. Prior, i had tested with the SVN checkout in the document ion from the link trevor has in the beginning, and it checked out fine...

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Azhrei »

Well, I just did an update (4:10PM EDT/UTC-4) and it worked fine.

Here's what my project Properties look like in regards to the SVN stuff (note that I checkout the trunks of each tool and sometimes the libs):
Attachments
Eclipse SVN properties.png
Eclipse SVN properties.png (69.7 KiB) Viewed 14656 times

User avatar
aku
Dragon
Posts: 856
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by aku »

i guess i'll try it in a day or two, my linux box is giving more info, indicating that it's a time out from the server, so i donno what's going on.

User avatar
Azhrei
Site Admin
Posts: 12086
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Azhrei »

I've just done a commit, so the SVN revision is up to 5254. Seems to have worked fine.

User avatar
aku
Dragon
Posts: 856
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by aku »

well, the good news is, i have the latest on my laptop...the bad news is my desktop is still struggling to check it out. Le sigh...

edit: nerly 24 hours after i started trying to get this on my desktop, it finally worked, yay!

User avatar
Blakey
Dragon
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:27 am
Location: Sussex, UK.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Post by Blakey »

I can't seem to find the Repository for any of the code. Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Can anyone help?

I have Elcipse (Galileo) installed and its working for other projects.
When I try to add the RPTools repository I do the following steps:

1. Help->Install New Software.
2. Enter "Work with: " https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools/
3. Click Add.

It comes back with "No repository found at https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools.

Any clues?

Cheers
Blakey
The guy in the green hat.

Post Reply

Return to “Developer Notes”