How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Progress reports and musings from the developers on the current gaming tools.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

User avatar
dLANbandit
Dragon
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:43 pm

Post by dLANbandit »

dang eclipse making me feel stupid.

Trevor helped me out a lot last night, even gave me a trivial problem to solve, ironically one I reported.

I was surprised at how much eclipse is like .NET. Back in my college days I loved Java because of the online resources. But I've been using other languages for years now, and the naming conventions in Java had me searching a while for stuff last night. I refused to use the search/find function to force myself to figure out the naming conventions. Anyway things are clearer now. Hopefully I will be of some use in the near future. ;)

User avatar
dLANbandit
Dragon
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:43 pm

Post by dLANbandit »

so trevor, or anyone, when you can please let me know how I'm supposed to build and submit patches.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Post by Phergus »

You can create patch files by right clicking either the file you have modified or the project (in case you modified several) and then selecting Create Patch from the Team menu.

Email the patch file to Trevor.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

What phergus said. Although I prefer if you create the patch from the project level.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
dLANbandit
Dragon
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:43 pm

Post by dLANbandit »

sent.

Let me know if I have done it right. Or forever shamed myself.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

dLANbandit wrote:Or forever shamed myself.


That or just try again ;)
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
dLANbandit
Dragon
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:43 pm

Post by dLANbandit »

oh dear did I do it wrong?


Once you have created a patch and sent it for an issue. What should I do? Should I reload the old version from the repository so it isn't included in any further bugs/features I work on?

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

dLANbandit wrote:oh dear did I do it wrong?


Nope, was just giving an alternate End Game scenario if the patch didn't work out ;)

dLANbandit wrote:Once you have created a patch and sent it for an issue. What should I do? Should I reload the old version from the repository so it isn't included in any further bugs/features I work on?


When I apply it and check it into the repository, you will need to to a right click on maptool->team->synchronize with repository. The view takes a little practice, but the general idea is right click on all non conflicting changes (the ones without a red double headed arrow) and "update". Then you'll be good to go
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
dLANbandit
Dragon
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:43 pm

Post by dLANbandit »

ok that sounds good for once the patch is accepted. But what if I want to work on more than one issue in a night?

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

That's fine, it'll just patch up all the changes into one patch, and that's fine
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
galneweinhaw
Dragon
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 3:03 pm

Post by galneweinhaw »

T,

You may recall the other day trying to hep me get my laptop setup with the mt src with svn, eclipse etc etc...

Well, my flight out of DC was delayed and now I'm stuck in Montreal having missed my connector, with nothing better to do than play on my laptop...and nothing better to do on my laptop than play with mt code =D

Trying to get the errors sorted out, here is something that you might be able to help with...

Many files are trying to import files that don't exist (at least not in my download of the src (about 10 min ago))

example:

In AddTokenStateMacro.java I see:

import net.rptools.maptool.model.drawing.AbstractTemplate.Quadrant;

but this file doesn't exist.

there is a
net.rptools.maptool.model.drawing package with AbstractTemplate.java


Another is in AbstractDrawingTool.java:

import net.rptools.maptool.model.Zone.Layer;

There is a
import net.rptools.maptool.model.Zone.java but no Zone pkg with a Layer file...

Hope you can make some sense of this!

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

Yeah, those are inner classes, that is, Quadrant is nested.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
galneweinhaw
Dragon
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 3:03 pm

Post by galneweinhaw »

Hrm so how to I get them to recognize that?

lets see.... looking at:

public enum Layer {
...
}

I get the error

enum cannot be resolved to a type! =P

User avatar
galneweinhaw
Dragon
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 3:03 pm

Post by galneweinhaw »

Looks like I had Java 6 installed.

Doh! removed 6 and all errors dissapeared.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by jay »

I have Java 6 installed, and I don't have any problems. I know map tool runs with Java 6, I run it all the time. I don't think I've tried compiling it though. For future reference, you can just go to Window->Preferences ---> Java -> Installed JREs and choose the default version of java you want to use.

Post Reply

Return to “Developer Notes”