Page 7 of 10

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:41 pm
by Phergus
Uhm, not a CVS server. Its Subversion. You need Subclipse or Subversive.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 11:22 am
by Azhrei
Heh, yep. He even said he thought he had subversion installed, but I didn't catch the titlebar on that window. :)

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:16 pm
by megaper
Problem solved. As can be seen in the screenshots, I tried to add a subversion repository using the "add CVS repository" dialog instead of the SVN one!! :D

Thanks for the replies!

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:20 pm
by AcidMinded
Importing using NetBeans, as I prefer it over Eclipse. Getting this error:

Code: Select all

Can't move 'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\NetBeansProjects\chartool\trunk\src\net\rptools\.svn\tmp\entries' to 'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\NetBeansProjects\chartool\trunk\src\net\rptools\.svn\entries': The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:01 am
by Rumble
Been running into this error for a while now, while trying to check out a fresh copy:

Code: Select all

  A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_fr.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_DE.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_de.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_zh.properties
    Problem running log
svn: In directory 'C:\JavaWorkspace\maptool\src\net\rptools\maptool\language'
The system cannot find the file specified. 
svn: Can't open file 'C:\JavaWorkspace\maptool\src\net\rptools\maptool\language\.svn\tmp\text-base\i18n_de.properties.svn-base': The system cannot find the file specified. 


I believe it has to do with Windows being case-insensitive/case-preserving, and the fact that there are two files:

i18n_de.properties

and

i18n_DE.properties

which to SVN are different, but to Windows are the same, so maybe that svn-base file is being "confused" between the two. I've seen some comments on this online, which basically amount to "one of the files on the server needs to be removed," but I don't know if there's another solution to try.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:21 pm
by gramathy
I'm seeing the same issue as Rumble in OS X - and I don't think it's possible to skip it in a reasonable manner.

EDIT: This is working now, thanks to whoever jumped in an fixed it!

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:02 pm
by Rumble
gramathy wrote:I'm seeing the same issue as Rumble in OS X - and I don't think it's possible to skip it in a reasonable manner.

EDIT: This is working now, thanks to whoever jumped in an fixed it!


I bleev that Azhrei fixed it.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 10:28 am
by aku
is anyone else still having problems checking out? i'm getting this (now seemingly common error)

Code: Select all

Checkout operation for 'https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools' failed.
svn: connection refused by the server
svn: PROPFIND request failed on '/svnroot/rptools/!svn/bln/5253'


since last night, around 11 pm est. Its also entirely possible i'm using the wrong "type" of subversion (since the guide was written it looks like afew versions have been released, and so i fumbled around for a while before managing to do exactly what it told me so i actually have 2 different svn imports available but both are failing)

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 1:13 pm
by Azhrei
Sourceforge.net had maintenance scheduled for a few hours early this morning. It was 1AM-9AM Sunday EDT, then 1AM-9AM EDT Monday if needed.

I have the following installed in my 64-bit Eclipse environment:

Subversive SVN Team Provider (Incubation)
Subversive SVN Connectors
SVNKit 1.3.0 Implementation (Optional)

I believe all you need is the first one. The first time you try to use SVN, the connector will automatically get loaded. Basically, the Team Provider is the Eclipse UI plugin. The connector is the lower-level utility that actually handles the SVN protocol and the network connection(s).

I don't remember what the SVNKit was for; I was probably just playing around. :)

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:36 pm
by aku
i'm guessing they're having problems, i'm getting an error "Error Getting Dir list" whenever i try to check it out. Prior, i had tested with the SVN checkout in the document ion from the link trevor has in the beginning, and it checked out fine...

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 4:13 pm
by Azhrei
Well, I just did an update (4:10PM EDT/UTC-4) and it worked fine.

Here's what my project Properties look like in regards to the SVN stuff (note that I checkout the trunks of each tool and sometimes the libs):

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:17 pm
by aku
i guess i'll try it in a day or two, my linux box is giving more info, indicating that it's a time out from the server, so i donno what's going on.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:37 pm
by Azhrei
I've just done a commit, so the SVN revision is up to 5254. Seems to have worked fine.

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:55 pm
by aku
well, the good news is, i have the latest on my laptop...the bad news is my desktop is still struggling to check it out. Le sigh...

edit: nerly 24 hours after i started trying to get this on my desktop, it finally worked, yay!

Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:45 am
by Blakey
I can't seem to find the Repository for any of the code. Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Can anyone help?

I have Elcipse (Galileo) installed and its working for other projects.
When I try to add the RPTools repository I do the following steps:

1. Help->Install New Software.
2. Enter "Work with: " https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools/
3. Click Add.

It comes back with "No repository found at https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools.

Any clues?

Cheers
Blakey