[FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Developer discussion regarding MapTool 1.4

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
Posting now open to all registered forum users.
Post Reply
User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8655
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

[FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by aliasmask »

Have you ever been running a game and an unexpected keyboard mash suddenly deleted everything you had? I have, tonight. I've had this happened to me before, but I couldn't explain what happened. But tonight I was observant enough to realized what happened. Maybe you have a plate of food before your keyboard or an over friendly cat, but if you hit Alt followed by holding down the spacebar, you will lose your current game.

Alt will select the file tab, space - select new campaign, space - discard current campaign, space - Yes. That's all it takes.

What I suggest is setting the default to NO to avoid this problem in the future. I know this has happened to other people but they didn't know what happened either.


User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8655
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by aliasmask »

Heh, yeah. This is a bug that needs to be addressed. Actually, during my game I was trying to point to the map, missed and hit the alt key and then held down the space bar *poof* campaign gone.

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by JamzTheMan »

Don't do that. :mrgreen:
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4553
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by Full Bleed »

This *is* a pretty serious issue. I have had it wreck a game before (in which I was a player)... never triggered it myself but, as noted in the other thread, could see how easy it could happen.

Is there a fix in for it yet?
Last edited by Full Bleed on Tue Jan 17, 2017 6:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by JamzTheMan »

not yet. I should get to it soon.
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork


User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8655
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by aliasmask »

This happened in my game tonight, again. This time to my GM and not me personally. Hitting the Alt key and holding the spacebar will not save all your current work and load a new campaign.

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4553
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by Full Bleed »

aliasmask wrote:This happened in my game tonight, again. This time to my GM and not me personally. Hitting the Alt key and holding the spacebar will not save all your current work and load a new campaign.

This, along with the busted Autosave, should be a Priority Fix. Together they can really wreck a game.
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by JamzTheMan »

Are there github issues created for these? I haven't had time to work on MT for a while but maybe others will pick it up.
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8655
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by aliasmask »

Sounds like this problem has been addressed and whenever we get a new release it will be implemented.

viewtopic.php?f=60&t=23681&p=267488#p267488

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3148
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: [FREQ 1.4] No spacebar enter option

Post by RPTroll »

I tested this on Linux for 1.4.1.8. Alt Space doesn't select the File menu. Unsure whether it did before 1.4.1.8 or not.
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool 1.4”