New player cant launch through launcher

Developer discussion regarding MapTool 1.4

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Forum rules
Posting now open to all registered forum users.
Post Reply
xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

New player cant launch through launcher

Post by xavram »

We have a new player in our group, just downloaded 1.4.0.5. He's on a Windows Surface, running Windows 7. Just now did the latest update of Java.

Our campaign uses custom settings, max 2048, min 128, stack size 5.

While he can launch the Maptool Launcher and set these settings, when he clicks "Launch Maptool", nothing happens. No windows hourglass, map tool doesn't launch, nada.

If he launches via just the Maptool jar, then maptool launches...but when he connects to the campaign, he gets the expected stack size error.

Any ideas how to proceed? I've tried re-booting the system, un-installing/re-installing maptool, but so far, no luck.

xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: New player cant launch through launcher

Post by xavram »

Never mind, got it figured it...un-installed Java, re-installed, now we're golden.

Its always freaking Java...

xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: New player cant launch through launcher

Post by xavram »

Hate to revive a dead thread, but someone else got a new laptop and is experiencing the same issue.

So we ended up un-installing Java, re-installing...and this time, nope, still not working.

Any other suggestions?

taustinoc
Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:30 pm

Re: New player cant launch through launcher

Post by taustinoc »

Probably gonna need some more detail. Does the launcher just disappear and nothing more happens? Still 1.4.0.5? Is it possible he's installing the 32 bit version of Java? (Because any max memory setting over about 1.3 GB is guaranteed to fail.)

xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: New player cant launch through launcher

Post by xavram »

Yep, launcher appears, then when you click "Launch Maptool", it just disappears.

Yep, 1.4.0.5...

Asking about the version of Java he installed now...crossing fingers that he messed up! :)

xavram
Dragon
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: New player cant launch through launcher

Post by xavram »

Hot darn, that was it, he had 32 bit instead of 64 bit...thanks for the tip!

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool 1.4”