Change Memory Default

Developer discussion regarding MapTool 1.4

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Forum rules
Posting now open to all registered forum users.
Post Reply
brunocalado
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 3:36 pm

Change Memory Default

Post by brunocalado »

Hi.

MapTools 1.4.1.8 warn me about not enough memory, so I went search how to fix it. There are a way to change how much memory MapTools can use. But, I can't do it.

I found a .bat which could do the trick, but it does not work in the folder of maptool-1.4.1.8.zip (50.43MB)

Code: Select all

set STACK=4M
set MAXMEM=2048M
set JAVA=javaw
set VERS=1.4.1.8
start "MapTool" %JAVA% -Xmx%MAXMEM% -Xss%STACK% -jar maptool-%VERS%.jar run
With maptool-windows64-1.4.1.8.exe (44.63MB) I can't even found the folder where the files are to try the .bat.

So I want to know:
1 - How much default memory it is using now?
2 - How can modify it?
3 - What is the maximum memory I can put as standard memory on a computer with 8GB of RAM?
4 - The box of the launcher can be used to modify memory?

Thank you.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by Phergus »

How are you launching MapTool? (no s)

If you are using the launcher, the launcher window has a field for entering the various RAM configurations.

On your 8GB system you could in theory go up to nearly that but you won't need to. Even 4GB will be overkill in most situations.

brunocalado
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 3:36 pm

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by brunocalado »

Hi. Thank you for reply.

I'm on Win 10 64bit 8GB

To launch I click on "MapTool Launcher"
The there is a error message:

Code: Select all

msg.info.configFeedback
msg.error.configBadFormat
Then there is a box (https://imgur.com/a/wnEu0P4)

I need to increase memory. MapTools warn me about it and stopped work. I'll try 4GB.

But, in this 3 Text boxes what I fill?

How do I make it automatic? Just click and it is configured?

Thank you.

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8579
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by aliasmask »

Seems to be a problem with your install. You shouldn't have your tabs saying the variable names. I recommend going to the jWrapper-MapTool and delete it (path in image) and then re-install from your desktop or downloads folder.

brunocalado
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 3:36 pm

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by brunocalado »

I only want to know how to increase the memory default. Can anyone just teach that?

If it is in that box, what settings do I put? I want to give it 4GB.

https://i.imgur.com/7ZUgppd.jpg

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by Phergus »

You enter the memory settings in the Launcher window that you keep linking.

But there is a problem. It shouldn't have that variable name in the memory field nor in the names of the tabs.

It's possible that if you do enter a valid number in there for max memory that it still won't work. Still you should try and hopefully get lucky. So where you see it says, "msg.info.javaMaxMem" you can put in 4096 to get 4GB of memory. Then click on where it says "msg.info.launchMapTool" and cross your fingers.

If it works, great. If it doesn't, uninstall MapTool. Delete everything in C:\users\Bruno\AppData\JWrapper-MapTool\. Reinstall and try again.

brunocalado
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 3:36 pm

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by brunocalado »

Phergus wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:38 pm
You enter the memory settings in the Launcher window that you keep linking.

But there is a problem. It shouldn't have that variable name in the memory field nor in the names of the tabs.

It's possible that if you do enter a valid number in there for max memory that it still won't work. Still you should try and hopefully get lucky. So where you see it says, "msg.info.javaMaxMem" you can put in 4096 to get 4GB of memory. Then click on where it says "msg.info.launchMapTool" and cross your fingers.

If it works, great. If it doesn't, uninstall MapTool. Delete everything in C:\users\Bruno\AppData\JWrapper-MapTool\. Reinstall and try again.
I can't uninstall. The only folder I can find is:
C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\JWrapper-MapTool\
Inside it there are the following folders:

Code: Select all

JWApps
JWAppsSharedConfig
JWrapper-JWrapper-00049034758-complete
JWrapper-MapTool-00053648849-complete
JWrapper-Windows64JRE-00053600256-complete
logs
None of then have a uninstall utility.

Another thing, when I run the launcher from direct from the folder "maptool-1.4.1.8.zip" I also get the same error you are talking about

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by Phergus »

You can't run it out of the zip file. You need to unzip it first.

Hold it.

Did you download "maptool-1.4.1.8.zip" from the RPTools download page?

Unzip that file somewhere. Preferably your user directory or someplace you have full read/write access to.

Then double-click on "MapTool-Launcher-1.4.1.8-fat.jar".

brunocalado
Kobold
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 3:36 pm

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by brunocalado »

Phergus wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:36 pm
You can't run it out of the zip file. You need to unzip it first.

Hold it.

Did you download "maptool-1.4.1.8.zip" from the RPTools download page?

Unzip that file somewhere. Preferably your user directory or someplace you have full read/write access to.

Then double-click on "MapTool-Launcher-1.4.1.8-fat.jar".
Yes. I know it. I unzip it.

I don't know how, but it work. After open 'MapTool-Launcher-1.4.1.8-fat.jar' I got:
4096
16
4

Thank you.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7108
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Change Memory Default

Post by Phergus »

Glad you got it worked out.

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool 1.4”