Can't find cache location in RPtools 1.4.0.5

Developer discussion regarding MapTool 1.4

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Forum rules
Posting now open to all registered forum users.
Post Reply
tormakir
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:48 am

Can't find cache location in RPtools 1.4.0.5

Post by tormakir »

I used to be able to find and clear the image preview cache on older versions of RPtools. However, as of having downloaded and using 1.4.0.5, I have been unable to locate the cache on this version. Does anybody know where the cache for this version is normally located?

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7112
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Can't find cache location in RPtools 1.4.0.5

Post by Phergus »

It's still in the same place it has always been. Under your user directory in a folder called ".maptool".

For Windows folks: C:\Users\<username>\.maptool\assetcache

For Linux & Mac folks I believe it is under your home directory.

Note that directories starting with a period are normally hidden by default.

tormakir
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:48 am

Re: Can't find cache location in RPtools 1.4.0.5

Post by tormakir »

Its not there. Ever since I downloaded 1.4.0.5, I only had to unzip it and it worked. It doesn't seem to have needed an install. The assetcache folder is empty and is a remnant of older versions of Maptool.

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7112
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Re: Can't find cache location in RPtools 1.4.0.5

Post by Phergus »

What version of MapTool are you using? Everything for 1.4.0.5 goes under the .maptool directory.

Why is it you think you need to do anything with the assetcache?

tormakir
Kobold
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:48 am

Re: Can't find cache location in RPtools 1.4.0.5

Post by tormakir »

Found it. It has created the asset cache one level up in the folder that I had placed the download in.

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool 1.4”