Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
Ionthas
Cave Troll
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:16 am

Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Post by Ionthas »

Right now for formatting tool tips I am doing this type of stuff

Code: Select all

<html>
Ability => Basic Attack <br>
At Will <br>
Keywords => Ranged or Melee & Weapon <br>
Attack Roll => Weapon + Dex or Str <br>
Damage => Weapon + Dex or Str <br>
Effect => None<br>
</html>
Is there a way to preset the max span of tools tips because as you can guess some of the longer effects tend to be a pain the line up the breaks on.

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9024
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Post by aliasmask »

You can create a table and set the width, but there is no way to set the max tooltip width.

User avatar
patoace
Dragon
Posts: 313
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:10 pm
Location: Rancagua - Chile

Re: Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Post by patoace »

I use this to set the width of my button tooltips. I don't know if this works with other tooltips

Code: Select all

<html>
<div width=200px bgcolor=green style=color:white>Ventisca ardiente &#10022 Dote</div>
<div width=200px>+1 de dote al daño de poderes de frío o ácido.

User avatar
JonathanTheBlack
Dragon
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 12:12 pm
Location: I'm the worm...

Re: Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Post by JonathanTheBlack »

patoace, you only need to use one div and set the width once. Then use <br> at the end of each line.

User avatar
wolph42
Winter Wolph
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Post by wolph42 »

JonathanTheBlack wrote:patoace, you only need to use one div and set the width once. Then use <br> at the end of each line.
if you use <br> you don't need the <div> at all. Thats how I do it. Just put breaks in the sentence itself.

User avatar
patoace
Dragon
Posts: 313
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:10 pm
Location: Rancagua - Chile

Re: Can you limit the width of the tooltip window?

Post by patoace »

Well, since the tooltip is automatically generated when the macro button is created, I can't insert <br> every time, so the need for the second <div>.

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”