Making the input boxes line up with larger text in an input box.

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
Shadow Wizard
Giant
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:11 pm

Making the input boxes line up with larger text in an input box.

Post by Shadow Wizard »

So, as you can see, the boxes just don't line up well with the words:
MapTool_z4PpMt6tA4.png
MapTool_z4PpMt6tA4.png (22.29 KiB) Viewed 355 times
Here is the code:

Code: Select all

[H: status = input(

"SpellMax0     | " + SpellMax0 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 0  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax1     | " + SpellMax1 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 1  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax2     | " + SpellMax2 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 2  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax3     | " + SpellMax3 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 3  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax4     | " + SpellMax4 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 4  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax5     | " + SpellMax5 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 5  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax6     | " + SpellMax6 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 6  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax7     | " + SpellMax7 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 7  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax8     | " + SpellMax8 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 8  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellMax9     | " + SpellMax9 + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 9  | TEXT | WIDTH=5",
"SpellSave     | " + SpellSave + "       | <html><b><font size=6>Spell Save DC  | TEXT | WIDTH=5"
)]

Can you help me line things up so it looks nicer?

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9024
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Making the input boxes line up with larger text in an input box.

Post by aliasmask »

Not much with text boxes can be done. Maybe try to valign the html stuff?

Shadow Wizard
Giant
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:11 pm

Re: Making the input boxes line up with larger text in an input box.

Post by Shadow Wizard »

I am afraid I am going to have to ask you to be a bit more specific... I don't know where to put the commands..
I tried chatgpt, and I think it identified the code I need to add as "<td valign='middle'>" but everywhere I put it didn't work correctly. I even tried just "<valign='middle'>" and still..
BTW. ChatGPT is HORRIBALE is writing macros for Maptool.. I have tried to get it to write or modify a macro, and it was full of errors... Just saying.. No one heres fault. Just putting it out there for anyone that stumbles into this post..
P.S. I may post some of the non working code in here to get a more professional eye on it, so maybe I can teach ChatGPT to code better :)
Oh yes, I should add. I know its off tangent (Maybe this needs its own post) but ChatGPT recognized the code as from maptool. I just gave it a block of code, said "This doesn't work fix it" and it told me it was code from Maptool. But it still sucked at fixing it.

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9024
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Making the input boxes line up with larger text in an input box.

Post by aliasmask »

Nope, doesn't work. Best I can do is something like this

Code: Select all

[H: numList = '<html><font size=6>0</font></html>,<html><font size=6>1</font></html>,<html><font size=6>2</font></html>,<html><font size=6>3</font></html>,<html><font size=6>4</font></html>']

[H: status = input(

strformat('SpellMax0     | %{numList}       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 0</html>  | RADIO|ORIENT=H'),
strformat('SpellMax1     | %{numList}       | <html><b><font size=6>Max Level 1</html>  | LIST'),
"SpellSave     | 0       | <html><b><font size=6>Spell Save DC  | TEXT | WIDTH=5"
)]
Pretty much only Radio and List allow some limited formatting on the right side.
Attachments
input cures example.jpg
input cures example.jpg (121.33 KiB) Viewed 330 times

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”