Waypoints no longer working?

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Yora
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:03 am

Waypoints no longer working?

Post by Yora »

I've seen older videos that explain that you can set waypoints during movement instead of a straight line, by pressing spacebar. This does not happen for me. Has this feature been removed, does it only work with certain settings, or is there something wrong with my computer?

User avatar
aliasmask
Deity
Posts: 8691
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Waypoints no longer working?

Post by aliasmask »

Is the token you're moving on the token layer? Also, which version of MT are you using?

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Waypoints no longer working?

Post by Jagged »

It still works on the version I am using (1.4.1.7) and the next release candidate. So I suspect the issue may be something local?

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”