Problem with "-Variable

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: Azhrei, dorpond, trevor

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
Darelius
Cave Troll
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:04 pm

Problem with "-Variable

Post by Darelius »

Hello, i have a big (or small) problem.

In the "standard" definition of some campaign variables is following:

Code: Select all

Name:"unknown"
instead of

Code: Select all

Name:unknown
The " makes the difference...
Problem comes with "if"

Code: Select all

[h, if(VarName=="unknown"),CODE:
{
[h: VarName=0]
};{}]
When im entering the Value normal without " it works, if i enter with " it dont work

Even the

Code: Select all

[h: Const=""unbenannt""]
[h, if(VarName==Const),CODE:
{
[h: VarName=0]
};{}]
didnt work.

So how i can enter the " into the if-section to successfully get it?
Or is there another way to "strip" off the " from the variable to make it work?


...DX

User avatar
wolph42
Deity
Posts: 9707
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problem with "-Variable

Post by wolph42 »

im not quite sure what your aiming at but I *think* you're looking for:

Code: Select all

[h:const='"unkown"']
Ill spread it out so its more clear

Code: Select all

[h:const = ' " unkown " ' ]

Darelius
Cave Troll
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:04 pm

Re: Problem with "-Variable

Post by Darelius »

That's it!
It worked perfect, didnt know, that i can replace " with ' in Maptool, too ;)


...DX

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”